Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


YRSHERE

And, how many years have you lived in this house?
  1) Less Than 1 year
  2) 1 up to 2 years
  3) 2 up to 3 years
  4) 3 up to 6 years
  5) 6 up to 10 years
  6) 10 up to 20 years
  7) 20 up to 30 years
  8) More than 30 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less Than 1 year 331 16.8% 16.8% -1.47
1 up to 2 years 248 12.6% 29.4% -1.01
2 up to 3 years 162 8.2% 37.6% -.54
3 up to 6 years 288 14.6% 52.2% -.07
6 up to 10 years 298 15.1% 67.3% .39
10 up to 20 years 376 19.1% 86.4% .86
20 up to 30 years 153 7.8% 94.2% 1.32
More than 30 years 115 5.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 16.1%
152
17.5%
179
16.8%
331
1 up to 2 years 12.9%
122
12.3%
126
12.6%
248
2 up to 3 years 6.8%
64
9.6%
98
8.2%
162
3 up to 6 years 14.8%
140
14.4%
148
14.6%
288
6 up to 10 years 14.7%
139
15.5%
159
15.1%
298
10 up to 20 years 19.9%
188
18.3%
188
19.1%
376
20 up to 30 years 9.0%
85
6.6%
68
7.8%
153
More than 30 years 5.9%
56
5.8%
59
5.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1025

1971


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 16.3%
280
18.1%
44
100.0%
4
33.3%
3
16.8%
331
1 up to 2 years 12.0%
205
17.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
248
2 up to 3 years 7.7%
132
11.1%
27
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
8.2%
162
3 up to 6 years 14.9%
256
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
287
6 up to 10 years 15.4%
264
13.6%
33
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.1%
298
10 up to 20 years 19.5%
334
16.9%
41
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
19.1%
376
20 up to 30 years 8.1%
138
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
153
More than 30 years 6.1%
105
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 19.3%
29
16.9%
261
21.7%
10
25.0%
15
9.1%
16
16.8%
331
1 up to 2 years 8.0%
12
13.4%
206
19.6%
9
8.3%
5
9.1%
16
12.6%
248
2 up to 3 years 6.7%
10
8.1%
124
13.0%
6
18.3%
11
6.3%
11
8.2%
162
3 up to 6 years 10.7%
16
15.0%
231
13.0%
6
18.3%
11
13.7%
24
14.6%
288
6 up to 10 years 12.7%
19
16.1%
248
13.0%
6
8.3%
5
11.4%
20
15.1%
298
10 up to 20 years 18.7%
28
19.9%
306
13.0%
6
6.7%
4
18.3%
32
19.1%
376
20 up to 30 years 13.3%
20
6.4%
99
6.5%
3
10.0%
6
14.3%
25
7.8%
153
More than 30 years 10.7%
16
4.2%
65
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
17.7%
31
5.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1540
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1971


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 16.8%
225
16.1%
82
18.0%
11
38.5%
5
16.3%
8
16.8%
331
1 up to 2 years 13.2%
177
11.0%
56
8.2%
5
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
12.6%
248
2 up to 3 years 7.6%
102
9.4%
48
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
8.2%
162
3 up to 6 years 14.7%
197
14.1%
72
18.0%
11
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
14.6%
288
6 up to 10 years 15.8%
211
13.5%
69
19.7%
12
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
15.1%
298
10 up to 20 years 18.1%
242
22.0%
112
16.4%
10
15.4%
2
20.4%
10
19.1%
376
20 up to 30 years 7.9%
106
7.3%
37
4.9%
3
7.7%
1
12.2%
6
7.8%
153
More than 30 years 5.8%
78
6.7%
34
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
5.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1971


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 12.2%
62
19.3%
23
21.3%
36
22.4%
37
17.1%
161
16.8%
319
1 up to 2 years 12.9%
66
10.1%
12
10.7%
18
13.9%
23
13.1%
123
12.7%
242
2 up to 3 years 6.1%
31
3.4%
4
6.5%
11
6.7%
11
10.1%
95
8.0%
152
3 up to 6 years 15.1%
77
13.4%
16
22.5%
38
12.7%
21
13.2%
124
14.5%
276
6 up to 10 years 16.3%
83
16.8%
20
12.4%
21
15.2%
25
14.5%
136
15.0%
285
10 up to 20 years 21.0%
107
26.1%
31
13.6%
23
20.6%
34
18.2%
171
19.2%
366
20 up to 30 years 8.4%
43
6.7%
8
7.1%
12
4.2%
7
8.5%
80
7.9%
150
More than 30 years 8.0%
41
4.2%
5
5.9%
10
4.2%
7
5.4%
51
6.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
941

1904


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 16.0%
125
19.1%
133
14.5%
39
9.9%
7
16.7%
304
1 up to 2 years 13.5%
105
12.9%
90
12.6%
34
4.2%
3
12.8%
232
2 up to 3 years 8.1%
63
7.3%
51
10.0%
27
8.5%
6
8.1%
147
3 up to 6 years 12.2%
95
15.2%
106
19.3%
52
16.9%
12
14.6%
265
6 up to 10 years 11.7%
91
15.5%
108
19.3%
52
29.6%
21
15.0%
272
10 up to 20 years 18.5%
144
20.2%
141
16.0%
43
25.4%
18
19.0%
346
20 up to 30 years 9.8%
76
7.3%
51
4.8%
13
4.2%
3
7.9%
143
More than 30 years 10.3%
80
2.6%
18
3.3%
9
1.4%
1
5.9%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
698
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1817


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 32.4%
181
13.4%
81
7.8%
58
16.8%
320
1 up to 2 years 22.2%
124
11.2%
68
6.8%
51
12.7%
243
2 up to 3 years 10.8%
60
7.8%
47
6.3%
47
8.1%
154
3 up to 6 years 13.8%
77
17.7%
107
12.5%
93
14.5%
277
6 up to 10 years 11.5%
64
19.1%
116
14.2%
106
15.0%
286
10 up to 20 years 4.7%
26
23.4%
142
26.5%
198
19.2%
366
20 up to 30 years 4.5%
25
5.3%
32
12.5%
93
7.9%
150
More than 30 years 0.2%
1
2.1%
13
13.4%
100
6.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
746

1910


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 11.8%
63
18.4%
175
22.6%
51
15.5%
30
16.7%
319
1 up to 2 years 10.8%
58
13.3%
127
12.4%
28
15.5%
30
12.7%
243
2 up to 3 years 7.1%
38
8.7%
83
7.5%
17
8.3%
16
8.1%
154
3 up to 6 years 11.9%
64
14.6%
139
16.8%
38
18.7%
36
14.5%
277
6 up to 10 years 13.4%
72
15.8%
151
15.5%
35
14.5%
28
15.0%
286
10 up to 20 years 22.8%
122
18.9%
180
14.2%
32
16.1%
31
19.1%
365
20 up to 30 years 10.4%
56
6.7%
64
6.2%
14
8.3%
16
7.9%
150
More than 30 years 11.8%
63
3.6%
34
4.9%
11
3.1%
6
6.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
953
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1908


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 18.4%
88
18.8%
26
15.9%
206
16.8%
320
1 up to 2 years 15.9%
76
10.9%
15
11.7%
152
12.7%
243
2 up to 3 years 6.9%
33
5.8%
8
8.7%
113
8.1%
154
3 up to 6 years 17.4%
83
14.5%
20
13.4%
174
14.5%
277
6 up to 10 years 13.2%
63
15.9%
22
15.5%
201
15.0%
286
10 up to 20 years 17.8%
85
19.6%
27
19.6%
254
19.2%
366
20 up to 30 years 5.2%
25
10.1%
14
8.6%
111
7.9%
150
More than 30 years 5.0%
24
4.3%
6
6.5%
84
6.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1910

Bookmark and Share