Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


YRSTOWN

About how many years have you lived in (city or town)?
  1) Less Than 1 year
  2) 1 up to 2 years
  3) 2 up to 3 years
  4) 3 up to 6 years
  5) 6 up to 10 years
  6) 10 up to 20 years
  7) 20 up to 30 years
  8) More than 30 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less Than 1 year 124 6.3% 6.3% -2.23
1 up to 2 years 114 5.8% 12.1% -1.76
2 up to 3 years 79 4% 16.1% -1.29
3 up to 6 years 195 9.9% 26% -.83
6 up to 10 years 185 9.4% 35.3% -.36
10 up to 20 years 399 20.2% 55.5% .11
20 up to 30 years 336 17% 72.6% .58
More than 30 years 541 27.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 5.4%
51
7.1%
73
6.3%
124
1 up to 2 years 5.8%
55
5.8%
59
5.8%
114
2 up to 3 years 3.8%
36
4.2%
43
4.0%
79
3 up to 6 years 10.2%
97
9.6%
98
9.9%
195
6 up to 10 years 8.9%
84
9.9%
101
9.4%
185
10 up to 20 years 19.4%
184
21.0%
215
20.2%
399
20 up to 30 years 17.5%
166
16.6%
170
17.0%
336
More than 30 years 29.0%
275
26.0%
266
27.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1025

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 6.5%
111
4.1%
10
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
6.3%
124
1 up to 2 years 6.2%
107
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
114
2 up to 3 years 4.1%
70
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.0%
79
3 up to 6 years 10.1%
174
7.4%
18
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
9.8%
194
6 up to 10 years 10.0%
171
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
185
10 up to 20 years 20.1%
345
21.4%
52
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.2%
399
20 up to 30 years 15.7%
270
25.9%
63
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
17.0%
336
More than 30 years 27.3%
468
29.2%
71
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
27.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 6.7%
10
6.7%
104
4.3%
2
10.0%
6
1.1%
2
6.3%
124
1 up to 2 years 5.3%
8
6.2%
96
4.3%
2
3.3%
2
3.4%
6
5.8%
114
2 up to 3 years 1.3%
2
4.7%
72
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.7%
3
4.0%
79
3 up to 6 years 5.3%
8
10.8%
166
4.3%
2
13.3%
8
6.3%
11
9.9%
195
6 up to 10 years 6.7%
10
10.4%
160
8.7%
4
3.3%
2
5.1%
9
9.4%
185
10 up to 20 years 18.0%
27
20.8%
321
30.4%
14
21.7%
13
13.7%
24
20.2%
399
20 up to 30 years 33.3%
50
15.4%
238
21.7%
10
18.3%
11
15.4%
27
17.0%
336
More than 30 years 23.3%
35
25.0%
385
26.1%
12
26.7%
16
53.1%
93
27.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1542
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1973


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 6.1%
82
5.9%
30
11.5%
7
15.4%
2
6.1%
3
6.3%
124
1 up to 2 years 5.8%
78
5.7%
29
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
5.8%
114
2 up to 3 years 3.9%
52
3.7%
19
3.3%
2
15.4%
2
8.2%
4
4.0%
79
3 up to 6 years 9.9%
132
9.6%
49
14.8%
9
7.7%
1
8.2%
4
9.9%
195
6 up to 10 years 9.5%
127
9.0%
46
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
9.4%
185
10 up to 20 years 21.0%
281
19.0%
97
18.0%
11
7.7%
1
18.4%
9
20.2%
399
20 up to 30 years 17.5%
234
16.9%
86
9.8%
6
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
17.0%
336
More than 30 years 26.4%
354
30.2%
154
26.2%
16
15.4%
2
30.6%
15
27.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1973


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 4.9%
25
6.7%
8
8.9%
15
6.7%
11
6.2%
58
6.1%
117
1 up to 2 years 8.6%
44
6.7%
8
3.6%
6
7.3%
12
4.3%
41
5.8%
111
2 up to 3 years 2.9%
15
5.9%
7
7.1%
12
2.4%
4
4.1%
39
4.0%
77
3 up to 6 years 11.0%
56
9.2%
11
10.1%
17
11.5%
19
8.7%
82
9.7%
185
6 up to 10 years 11.0%
56
12.6%
15
8.3%
14
12.1%
20
7.6%
72
9.3%
177
10 up to 20 years 18.2%
93
26.1%
31
16.6%
28
23.0%
38
20.8%
196
20.3%
386
20 up to 30 years 14.5%
74
16.8%
20
20.7%
35
13.9%
23
18.8%
177
17.3%
329
More than 30 years 28.8%
147
16.0%
19
24.9%
42
23.0%
38
29.5%
278
27.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
943

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 5.9%
46
6.9%
48
4.8%
13
8.5%
6
6.2%
113
1 up to 2 years 6.0%
47
5.7%
40
6.7%
18
1.4%
1
5.8%
106
2 up to 3 years 2.3%
18
4.7%
33
7.8%
21
1.4%
1
4.0%
73
3 up to 6 years 7.2%
56
10.6%
74
14.5%
39
12.7%
9
9.8%
178
6 up to 10 years 5.8%
45
10.1%
71
14.5%
39
16.9%
12
9.2%
167
10 up to 20 years 18.9%
147
21.1%
148
18.6%
50
25.4%
18
20.0%
363
20 up to 30 years 18.1%
141
18.1%
127
14.1%
38
11.3%
8
17.3%
314
More than 30 years 35.8%
279
22.7%
159
19.0%
51
22.5%
16
27.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 12.7%
71
4.6%
28
2.4%
18
6.1%
117
1 up to 2 years 11.6%
65
4.5%
27
2.7%
20
5.9%
112
2 up to 3 years 7.2%
40
3.1%
19
2.4%
18
4.0%
77
3 up to 6 years 16.1%
90
9.6%
58
5.1%
38
9.7%
186
6 up to 10 years 9.7%
54
14.0%
85
5.1%
38
9.3%
177
10 up to 20 years 14.0%
78
27.6%
167
19.1%
143
20.3%
388
20 up to 30 years 24.7%
138
11.2%
68
16.6%
124
17.3%
330
More than 30 years 3.9%
22
25.4%
154
46.7%
349
27.5%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
748

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 3.4%
18
6.5%
62
9.7%
22
7.8%
15
6.1%
117
1 up to 2 years 3.2%
17
6.3%
60
7.1%
16
9.8%
19
5.9%
112
2 up to 3 years 2.6%
14
3.9%
37
5.3%
12
7.3%
14
4.0%
77
3 up to 6 years 6.0%
32
10.4%
99
11.9%
27
14.0%
27
9.7%
185
6 up to 10 years 6.2%
33
10.3%
98
8.0%
18
14.5%
28
9.3%
177
10 up to 20 years 20.1%
108
21.0%
201
19.0%
43
18.1%
35
20.3%
387
20 up to 30 years 14.6%
78
18.8%
180
18.1%
41
16.1%
31
17.3%
330
More than 30 years 44.0%
236
22.8%
218
20.8%
47
12.4%
24
27.5%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
955
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1910


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Less Than 1 year 6.5%
31
9.4%
13
5.6%
73
6.1%
117
1 up to 2 years 6.3%
30
2.9%
4
6.0%
78
5.9%
112
2 up to 3 years 4.6%
22
2.2%
3
4.0%
52
4.0%
77
3 up to 6 years 9.6%
46
8.7%
12
9.9%
128
9.7%
186
6 up to 10 years 9.0%
43
6.5%
9
9.6%
125
9.3%
177
10 up to 20 years 19.3%
92
18.8%
26
20.8%
270
20.3%
388
20 up to 30 years 18.4%
88
19.6%
27
16.6%
215
17.3%
330
More than 30 years 26.2%
125
31.9%
44
27.4%
356
27.5%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1912

Bookmark and Share