Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGTDEM

As you see it, are Negroes today demanding more than they have a right to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Some are, some aren't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 804 42.2% 42.2% -1.15
No 1086 57% 99.2% .81
Some are, some aren't 16 .8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
418
39.2%
386
42.2%
804
No 53.3%
491
60.4%
595
57.0%
1086
Some are, some aren't 1.3%
12
0.4%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
985

1906


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
792
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
42.2%
804
No 51.2%
847
95.8%
229
100.0%
4
62.5%
5
57.0%
1085
Some are, some aren't 0.9%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
57
42.2%
628
27.3%
12
37.9%
22
49.4%
85
42.2%
804
No 60.7%
88
57.0%
847
70.5%
31
60.3%
35
49.4%
85
57.0%
1086
Some are, some aren't 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1487
100.0%
44
100.0%
58
100.0%
172

1906


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
529
48.5%
238
24.1%
14
50.0%
6
34.7%
17
42.2%
804
No 58.2%
754
51.3%
252
75.9%
44
50.0%
6
61.2%
30
57.0%
1086
Some are, some aren't 1.0%
13
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1296
100.0%
491
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1906


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
250
39.3%
46
50.9%
81
41.5%
68
37.5%
342
42.7%
787
No 48.0%
236
60.7%
71
47.8%
76
57.3%
94
61.8%
564
56.5%
1041
Some are, some aren't 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
117
100.0%
159
100.0%
164
100.0%
912

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
309
41.6%
283
46.2%
123
45.7%
32
42.4%
747
No 57.4%
428
57.9%
394
52.3%
139
52.9%
37
56.7%
998
Some are, some aren't 1.1%
8
0.4%
3
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
680
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1761


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
201
38.3%
227
50.6%
362
42.7%
790
No 62.0%
335
61.0%
362
48.3%
345
56.4%
1042
Some are, some aren't 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
593
100.0%
715

1848


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
251
41.9%
390
38.3%
85
33.2%
63
42.7%
789
No 49.6%
250
57.2%
532
60.4%
134
65.8%
125
56.4%
1041
Some are, some aren't 0.6%
3
0.9%
8
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
930
100.0%
222
100.0%
190

1846


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
202
57.0%
77
40.8%
511
42.7%
790
No 54.8%
253
43.0%
58
58.4%
731
56.4%
1042
Some are, some aren't 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
135
100.0%
1251

1848

Bookmark and Share