Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIKEAREA

Is this the kind of neighborhood you would like to continue living in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1547 79.5% 79.5% -.51
No 400 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
747
78.7%
800
79.5%
1547
No 19.8%
184
21.3%
216
20.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1016

1947


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
1375
66.9%
160
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
79.4%
1546
No 18.8%
319
33.1%
79
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
20.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1694
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1946


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
101
80.7%
1230
64.4%
29
58.3%
35
88.9%
152
79.5%
1547
No 30.8%
45
19.3%
295
35.6%
16
41.7%
25
11.1%
19
20.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1525
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
171

1947


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
1073
75.7%
381
79.7%
47
84.6%
11
74.5%
35
79.5%
1547
No 19.0%
252
24.3%
122
20.3%
12
15.4%
2
25.5%
12
20.5%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
503
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1947


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
424
81.4%
96
79.6%
133
75.9%
123
77.6%
720
79.5%
1496
No 16.4%
83
18.6%
22
20.4%
34
24.1%
39
22.4%
208
20.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
118
100.0%
167
100.0%
162
100.0%
928

1882


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
598
80.7%
557
81.6%
217
81.7%
58
79.5%
1430
No 22.4%
173
19.3%
133
18.4%
49
18.3%
13
20.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
690
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1798


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
370
81.2%
487
87.1%
643
79.4%
1500
No 32.7%
180
18.8%
113
12.9%
95
20.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
600
100.0%
738

1888


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
443
78.6%
740
75.4%
169
76.4%
146
79.4%
1498
No 16.3%
86
21.4%
202
24.6%
55
23.6%
45
20.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
942
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1886


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
385
75.4%
104
79.2%
1011
79.4%
1500
No 18.6%
88
24.6%
34
20.8%
266
20.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1277

1888

Bookmark and Share