Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OWNRENT

Do you own your own home or do you rent?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own 1311 66.5% 66.5% -.67
Rent 584 29.6% 96.1% 1.12
Other 77 3.9% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 67.4%
638
65.7%
673
66.5%
1311
Rent 28.2%
267
30.9%
317
29.6%
584
Other 4.4%
42
3.4%
35
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
1025

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Own 70.3%
1206
40.7%
99
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
66.5%
1311
Rent 25.8%
443
54.7%
133
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
29.6%
583
Other 3.8%
66
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Own 42.7%
64
71.1%
1096
32.6%
15
33.3%
20
66.3%
116
66.5%
1311
Rent 41.3%
62
27.0%
416
58.7%
27
51.7%
31
27.4%
48
29.6%
584
Other 16.0%
24
1.9%
29
8.7%
4
15.0%
9
6.3%
11
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1541
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1972


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Own 67.1%
899
67.6%
345
44.3%
27
69.2%
9
63.3%
31
66.5%
1311
Rent 28.5%
382
29.0%
148
54.1%
33
30.8%
4
34.7%
17
29.6%
584
Other 4.3%
58
3.3%
17
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1972


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Own 75.4%
384
71.4%
85
59.8%
101
64.8%
107
63.9%
603
67.2%
1280
Rent 20.2%
103
22.7%
27
36.1%
61
30.3%
50
32.7%
308
28.8%
549
Other 4.3%
22
5.9%
7
4.1%
7
4.8%
8
3.4%
32
4.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
943

1905


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Own 57.5%
448
70.6%
494
81.4%
219
84.5%
60
67.1%
1221
Rent 35.7%
278
27.4%
192
17.5%
47
11.3%
8
28.9%
525
Other 6.8%
53
2.0%
14
1.1%
3
4.2%
3
4.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
700
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Own 47.3%
264
71.7%
434
78.3%
586
67.2%
1284
Rent 46.8%
261
25.1%
152
18.4%
138
28.8%
551
Other 5.9%
33
3.1%
19
3.2%
24
4.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
605
100.0%
748

1911


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Own 67.2%
360
67.0%
640
65.9%
149
69.8%
134
67.2%
1283
Rent 28.4%
152
29.7%
284
29.2%
66
25.0%
48
28.8%
550
Other 4.5%
24
3.2%
31
4.9%
11
5.2%
10
4.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
955
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1909


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Own 67.4%
321
59.4%
82
67.9%
881
67.2%
1284
Rent 29.2%
139
31.2%
43
28.5%
369
28.8%
551
Other 3.4%
16
9.4%
13
3.6%
47
4.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1297

1911

Bookmark and Share