Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INCOME2

Will you please look at this card and tell me which figure comes closest to your family income for the past year, before taxes, that is. Just tell me the letter next to the figure that fits you best. Which figure comes closest to your family income $9,000 and more?
  1) $9,000 to $9,999
  2) $10,000 to $11,999
  3) $12,000 to $14,999
  4) $15,000 to $19,999
  5) $20,000 to $24,999
  6) $25,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$9,000 to $9,999 92 20.2% 20.2% -1.21
$10,000 to $11,999 165 36.3% 56.5% -.42
$12,000 to $14,999 120 26.4% 82.9% .37
$15,000 to $19,999 43 9.5% 92.3% 1.16
$20,000 to $24,999 13 2.9% 95.2% 1.95
$25,000 or more 22 4.8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 19.6%
47
20.9%
45
20.2%
92
$10,000 to $11,999 36.3%
87
36.3%
78
36.3%
165
$12,000 to $14,999 26.7%
64
26.0%
56
26.4%
120
$15,000 to $19,999 9.2%
22
9.8%
21
9.5%
43
$20,000 to $24,999 3.8%
9
1.9%
4
2.9%
13
$25,000 or more 4.6%
11
5.1%
11
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
215

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 20.5%
91
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
92
$10,000 to $11,999 35.4%
157
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
36.1%
164
$12,000 to $14,999 26.6%
118
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
26.4%
120
$15,000 to $19,999 9.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
43
$20,000 to $24,999 2.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
$25,000 or more 5.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

454


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 15.0%
3
20.4%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
20.2%
92
$10,000 to $11,999 20.0%
4
36.8%
155
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
36.3%
165
$12,000 to $14,999 40.0%
8
26.1%
110
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
26.4%
120
$15,000 to $19,999 20.0%
4
9.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.5%
43
$20,000 to $24,999 5.0%
1
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
$25,000 or more 0.0%
0
5.0%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
421
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

455


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 21.2%
60
18.4%
23
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
20.2%
92
$10,000 to $11,999 33.9%
96
44.0%
55
25.0%
7
33.3%
1
37.5%
6
36.3%
165
$12,000 to $14,999 29.7%
84
16.8%
21
32.1%
9
66.7%
2
25.0%
4
26.4%
120
$15,000 to $19,999 8.8%
25
10.4%
13
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
9.5%
43
$20,000 to $24,999 2.8%
8
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
$25,000 or more 3.5%
10
6.4%
8
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
125
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
16

455


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 15.8%
22
9.8%
4
31.3%
10
29.5%
13
22.2%
38
20.4%
87
$10,000 to $11,999 31.7%
44
34.1%
14
50.0%
16
36.4%
16
39.8%
68
37.0%
158
$12,000 to $14,999 28.1%
39
31.7%
13
15.6%
5
22.7%
10
25.7%
44
26.0%
111
$15,000 to $19,999 12.9%
18
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
7.0%
12
9.4%
40
$20,000 to $24,999 6.5%
9
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
1
3.0%
13
$25,000 or more 5.0%
7
2.4%
1
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
4.7%
8
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
41
100.0%
32
100.0%
44
100.0%
171

427


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 0.00%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
87
$10,000 to $11,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
58.7%
158
0.0%
0
37.0%
158
$12,000 to $14,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
111
0.0%
0
26.0%
111
$15,000 to $19,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
40
9.4%
40
$20,000 to $24,999 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
13
3.0%
13
$25,000 or more 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
18
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
87
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

427


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 22.3%
27
19.5%
38
19.8%
22
20.4%
87
$10,000 to $11,999 43.8%
53
36.4%
71
30.6%
34
37.0%
158
$12,000 to $14,999 23.1%
28
25.6%
50
29.7%
33
26.0%
111
$15,000 to $19,999 9.1%
11
8.7%
17
10.8%
12
9.4%
40
$20,000 to $24,999 1.7%
2
2.6%
5
5.4%
6
3.0%
13
$25,000 or more 0.0%
0
7.2%
14
3.6%
4
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
195
100.0%
111

427


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 30.6%
11
23.2%
47
20.9%
18
10.8%
11
20.4%
87
$10,000 to $11,999 36.1%
13
39.4%
80
33.7%
29
35.3%
36
37.0%
158
$12,000 to $14,999 19.4%
7
24.6%
50
27.9%
24
29.4%
30
26.0%
111
$15,000 to $19,999 11.1%
4
6.9%
14
12.8%
11
10.8%
11
9.4%
40
$20,000 to $24,999 2.8%
1
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
5.9%
6
3.0%
13
$25,000 or more 0.0%
0
3.9%
8
2.3%
2
7.8%
8
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
203
100.0%
86
100.0%
102

427


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
$9,000 to $9,999 17.8%
19
33.3%
3
20.9%
65
20.4%
87
$10,000 to $11,999 44.9%
48
11.1%
1
35.0%
109
37.0%
158
$12,000 to $14,999 27.1%
29
33.3%
3
25.4%
79
26.0%
111
$15,000 to $19,999 7.5%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
32
9.4%
40
$20,000 to $24,999 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
3.0%
13
$25,000 or more 0.9%
1
22.2%
2
4.8%
15
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
311

427

Bookmark and Share