Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INCSAT

How satisfied would you say that you are with your present income; very satisfied, fairly satisfied, or not too satisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Fairly satisfied
  3) Not too satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 382 19.5% 19.5% -1.59
Fairly satisfied 994 50.6% 70.1% -.15
Not too satisfied 588 29.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 18.6%
175
20.2%
207
19.5%
382
Fairly satisfied 48.9%
460
52.2%
534
50.6%
994
Not too satisfied 32.5%
306
27.6%
282
29.9%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1023

1964


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 20.9%
358
8.7%
21
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
19.4%
381
Fairly satisfied 52.4%
895
38.2%
92
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
50.6%
994
Not too satisfied 26.7%
456
53.1%
128
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
30.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 17.9%
26
20.2%
311
8.7%
4
15.0%
9
18.4%
32
19.5%
382
Fairly satisfied 46.9%
68
52.6%
810
37.0%
17
31.7%
19
46.0%
80
50.6%
994
Not too satisfied 35.2%
51
27.2%
418
54.3%
25
53.3%
32
35.6%
62
29.9%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1539
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1964


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very satisfied 20.5%
273
17.6%
90
18.0%
11
15.4%
2
12.5%
6
19.5%
382
Fairly satisfied 49.5%
659
53.4%
273
52.5%
32
38.5%
5
52.1%
25
50.6%
994
Not too satisfied 30.0%
399
29.0%
148
29.5%
18
46.2%
6
35.4%
17
29.9%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1964


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.6%
115
21.7%
26
20.4%
34
17.1%
28
17.8%
167
19.5%
370
Fairly satisfied 50.7%
258
55.8%
67
49.7%
83
53.0%
87
49.6%
465
50.6%
960
Not too satisfied 26.7%
136
22.5%
27
29.9%
50
29.9%
49
32.6%
305
29.9%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
937

1897


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very satisfied 13.5%
105
19.9%
139
28.6%
77
40.0%
28
19.2%
349
Fairly satisfied 44.0%
342
56.5%
395
55.8%
150
50.0%
35
50.8%
922
Not too satisfied 42.5%
330
23.6%
165
15.6%
42
10.0%
7
30.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
699
100.0%
269
100.0%
70

1815


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very satisfied 14.4%
80
18.0%
109
24.4%
182
19.5%
371
Fairly satisfied 53.1%
294
54.5%
329
45.5%
339
50.6%
962
Not too satisfied 32.5%
180
27.5%
166
30.1%
224
30.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
604
100.0%
745

1903


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very satisfied 21.2%
113
17.2%
164
21.3%
48
24.0%
46
19.5%
371
Fairly satisfied 44.5%
237
53.7%
511
49.8%
112
53.1%
102
50.6%
962
Not too satisfied 34.3%
183
29.0%
276
28.9%
65
22.9%
44
29.9%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
951
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1901


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very satisfied 22.9%
108
16.2%
22
18.6%
241
19.5%
371
Fairly satisfied 46.4%
219
44.1%
60
52.7%
683
50.6%
962
Not too satisfied 30.7%
145
39.7%
54
28.6%
371
30.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
136
100.0%
1295

1903

Bookmark and Share