Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLASSTAT

By and large, do you think of yourself as being of the upper class, upper-middle class, middle class, working class, or lower class?
  1) Upper
  2) Upper-middle
  3) Middle
  4) Working
  5) Lower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Upper 46 2.4% 2.4% -2.89
Upper-middle 215 11.1% 13.5% -1.62
Middle 894 46.3% 59.8% -.34
Working 723 37.4% 97.3% .93
Lower 53 2.7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Upper 2.3%
21
2.5%
25
2.4%
46
Upper-middle 10.3%
95
11.9%
120
11.1%
215
Middle 46.3%
426
46.3%
468
46.3%
894
Working 39.1%
360
35.9%
363
37.4%
723
Lower 2.1%
19
3.4%
34
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
1010

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Upper 2.0%
33
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
46
Upper-middle 12.0%
201
5.5%
13
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
215
Middle 48.9%
823
28.4%
67
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
46.3%
893
Working 35.7%
601
48.7%
115
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
37.5%
723
Lower 1.4%
24
11.9%
28
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
236
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Upper 4.1%
6
1.6%
25
4.4%
2
5.1%
3
6.1%
10
2.4%
46
Upper-middle 11.6%
17
11.4%
173
4.4%
2
15.3%
9
8.5%
14
11.1%
215
Middle 37.7%
55
48.0%
728
28.9%
13
40.7%
24
44.8%
74
46.3%
894
Working 44.5%
65
36.8%
558
42.2%
19
39.0%
23
35.2%
58
37.4%
723
Lower 2.1%
3
2.1%
32
20.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1516
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
165

1931


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Upper 2.6%
34
1.6%
8
3.3%
2
8.3%
1
2.2%
1
2.4%
46
Upper-middle 11.3%
148
8.4%
42
28.3%
17
8.3%
1
15.6%
7
11.1%
215
Middle 46.6%
612
46.0%
231
48.3%
29
41.7%
5
37.8%
17
46.3%
894
Working 36.4%
478
42.0%
211
20.0%
12
33.3%
4
40.0%
18
37.4%
723
Lower 3.0%
40
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.4%
2
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
502
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

1931


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Upper 2.0%
10
0.8%
1
3.8%
6
2.5%
4
2.5%
23
2.4%
44
Upper-middle 16.0%
80
23.5%
28
8.2%
13
12.5%
20
6.2%
57
10.6%
198
Middle 53.1%
266
49.6%
59
47.8%
76
49.4%
79
41.4%
383
46.3%
863
Working 27.9%
140
26.1%
31
35.2%
56
35.0%
56
45.8%
424
37.9%
707
Lower 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
0.6%
1
4.2%
39
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
160
100.0%
926

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Upper 3.2%
24
1.3%
9
1.9%
5
7.2%
5
2.4%
43
Upper-middle 4.9%
37
7.7%
53
23.7%
63
46.4%
32
10.4%
185
Middle 39.1%
296
51.4%
355
55.3%
147
40.6%
28
46.3%
826
Working 47.0%
356
38.5%
266
19.2%
51
5.8%
4
38.0%
677
Lower 5.8%
44
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
691
100.0%
266
100.0%
69

1783


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Upper 1.8%
10
2.2%
13
2.9%
21
2.4%
44
Upper-middle 11.7%
64
12.4%
74
8.3%
60
10.6%
198
Middle 48.0%
263
44.7%
267
46.1%
335
46.2%
865
Working 36.5%
200
37.9%
226
39.3%
285
38.0%
711
Lower 2.0%
11
2.8%
17
3.4%
25
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
597
100.0%
726

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Upper 3.3%
17
1.2%
11
2.3%
5
5.9%
11
2.4%
44
Upper-middle 1.9%
10
7.3%
69
23.4%
52
35.8%
67
10.6%
198
Middle 35.5%
184
49.3%
464
54.5%
121
51.3%
96
46.3%
865
Working 52.9%
274
40.2%
379
19.4%
43
7.0%
13
37.9%
709
Lower 6.4%
33
2.0%
19
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
942
100.0%
222
100.0%
187

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Upper 3.7%
17
1.5%
2
2.0%
25
2.4%
44
Upper-middle 12.3%
57
6.8%
9
10.4%
132
10.6%
198
Middle 46.2%
215
37.1%
49
47.2%
601
46.2%
865
Working 35.5%
165
44.7%
59
38.2%
487
38.0%
711
Lower 2.4%
11
9.8%
13
2.3%
29
2.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
132
100.0%
1274

1871

Bookmark and Share