Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLASSRSD

Thinking back to the time you were growing up, would you say that your family was of the upper class, upper-middle class, middle class, working class, or lower class?
  1) Upper
  2) Upper-middle
  3) Middle
  4) Working
  5) Lower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Upper 57 2.9% 2.9% -2.91
Upper-middle 168 8.6% 11.6% -1.7
Middle 751 38.6% 50.2% -.48
Working 879 45.2% 95.4% .73
Lower 89 4.6% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Upper 1.9%
18
3.8%
39
2.9%
57
Upper-middle 7.2%
67
10.0%
101
8.6%
168
Middle 37.7%
351
39.5%
400
38.6%
751
Working 48.1%
448
42.5%
431
45.2%
879
Lower 5.0%
47
4.1%
42
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1013

1944


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Upper 2.6%
44
4.6%
11
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
2.9%
57
Upper-middle 9.2%
155
5.0%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
168
Middle 40.6%
687
26.4%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
750
Working 43.2%
730
59.0%
141
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
45.2%
879
Lower 4.4%
75
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1691
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1943


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Upper 2.0%
3
2.4%
36
6.5%
3
10.0%
6
5.4%
9
2.9%
57
Upper-middle 8.1%
12
8.8%
134
4.3%
2
8.3%
5
8.9%
15
8.6%
168
Middle 42.3%
63
38.1%
579
30.4%
14
43.3%
26
41.1%
69
38.6%
751
Working 45.0%
67
45.6%
693
58.7%
27
38.3%
23
41.1%
69
45.2%
879
Lower 2.7%
4
5.2%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1521
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
168

1944


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Upper 3.2%
42
2.2%
11
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.9%
57
Upper-middle 8.6%
114
5.9%
30
27.9%
17
23.1%
3
8.7%
4
8.6%
168
Middle 39.3%
519
37.0%
187
36.1%
22
30.8%
4
41.3%
19
38.6%
751
Working 45.3%
598
48.1%
243
24.6%
15
30.8%
4
41.3%
19
45.2%
879
Lower 3.5%
46
6.7%
34
8.2%
5
15.4%
2
4.3%
2
4.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
505
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1944


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Upper 3.4%
17
3.3%
4
3.7%
6
1.9%
3
2.7%
25
2.9%
55
Upper-middle 13.1%
66
11.7%
14
6.1%
10
9.9%
16
4.8%
45
8.0%
151
Middle 41.2%
207
45.0%
54
43.3%
71
43.2%
70
35.1%
326
38.8%
728
Working 39.0%
196
36.7%
44
43.3%
71
38.9%
63
52.2%
485
45.8%
859
Lower 3.2%
16
3.3%
4
3.7%
6
6.2%
10
5.2%
48
4.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
120
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
929

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Upper 3.0%
23
2.9%
20
1.9%
5
5.8%
4
2.9%
52
Upper-middle 4.9%
37
7.7%
54
12.8%
34
23.2%
16
7.9%
141
Middle 36.7%
279
37.7%
263
47.0%
125
43.5%
30
38.9%
697
Working 51.5%
392
45.6%
318
35.0%
93
26.1%
18
45.8%
821
Lower 3.9%
30
6.0%
42
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
4.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
697
100.0%
266
100.0%
69

1793


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Upper 2.3%
13
3.0%
18
3.3%
24
2.9%
55
Upper-middle 10.3%
57
6.5%
39
7.5%
55
8.0%
151
Middle 42.3%
235
36.1%
216
38.1%
278
38.7%
729
Working 41.8%
232
47.2%
283
47.9%
349
45.9%
864
Lower 3.2%
18
7.2%
43
3.2%
23
4.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
599
100.0%
729

1883


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Upper 3.8%
20
1.7%
16
5.8%
13
3.2%
6
2.9%
55
Upper-middle 2.7%
14
5.5%
52
16.9%
38
24.2%
46
8.0%
150
Middle 29.0%
151
39.5%
373
46.7%
105
52.6%
100
38.8%
729
Working 57.8%
301
48.8%
461
28.4%
64
19.5%
37
45.9%
863
Lower 6.7%
35
4.6%
43
2.2%
5
0.5%
1
4.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
945
100.0%
225
100.0%
190

1881


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Upper 4.1%
19
1.5%
2
2.6%
34
2.9%
55
Upper-middle 8.6%
40
4.5%
6
8.2%
105
8.0%
151
Middle 37.3%
174
31.8%
42
39.9%
513
38.7%
729
Working 47.0%
219
56.1%
74
44.4%
571
45.9%
864
Lower 3.0%
14
6.1%
8
4.8%
62
4.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
1285

1883

Bookmark and Share