Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARTYAFF

Do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, or as an Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  4) Other or against religion to vote
  5) Independent - Republican
  6) Independent - Democrat
  7) Independent - won't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 514 26.7% 26.7% -.86
Democrat 983 51% 77.7% -.33
Other or against religion to vote 12 .6% 78.3% .74
Independent - Republican 121 6.3% 84.6% 1.28
Independent - Democrat 178 9.2% 93.9% 1.81
Independent - won't choose 118 6.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 26.2%
245
27.1%
269
26.7%
514
Democrat 50.3%
470
51.7%
513
51.0%
983
Other or against religion to vote 0.4%
4
0.8%
8
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 6.3%
59
6.3%
62
6.3%
121
Independent - Democrat 9.5%
89
9.0%
89
9.2%
178
Independent - won't choose 7.2%
67
5.1%
51
6.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
992

1926


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Republican 29.0%
487
9.8%
23
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
26.6%
513
Democrat 46.9%
787
80.4%
189
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
51.1%
983
Other or against religion to vote 0.7%
11
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 7.1%
119
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
121
Independent - Democrat 9.8%
164
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
178
Independent - won't choose 6.6%
110
3.0%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
235
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Republican 20.7%
29
26.7%
403
8.9%
4
25.4%
15
36.8%
63
26.7%
514
Democrat 52.1%
73
51.4%
776
57.8%
26
61.0%
36
42.1%
72
51.0%
983
Other or against religion to vote 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
2.2%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 7.1%
10
6.6%
99
2.2%
1
5.1%
3
4.7%
8
6.3%
121
Independent - Democrat 12.1%
17
9.1%
137
13.3%
6
6.8%
4
8.2%
14
9.2%
178
Independent - won't choose 7.9%
11
5.8%
88
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
6.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
1511
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1926


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Republican 32.6%
426
14.4%
72
6.6%
4
23.1%
3
19.1%
9
26.7%
514
Democrat 46.7%
610
61.9%
309
65.6%
40
23.1%
3
44.7%
21
51.0%
983
Other or against religion to vote 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 6.6%
86
6.0%
30
1.6%
1
23.1%
3
2.1%
1
6.3%
121
Independent - Democrat 7.5%
98
11.6%
58
19.7%
12
23.1%
3
14.9%
7
9.2%
178
Independent - won't choose 5.7%
75
6.0%
30
6.6%
4
7.7%
1
17.0%
8
6.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
499
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1926


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
510
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
510
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
943
50.6%
943
Other or against religion to vote 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
120
Independent - Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
166
0.0%
0
8.9%
166
Independent - won't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.5%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Republican 26.6%
199
25.0%
172
31.0%
83
47.9%
34
27.5%
488
Democrat 55.9%
419
49.9%
343
41.8%
112
29.6%
21
50.4%
895
Other or against religion to vote 0.5%
4
0.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Independent - Republican 3.9%
29
7.1%
49
10.1%
27
14.1%
10
6.5%
115
Independent - Democrat 7.3%
55
10.8%
74
9.7%
26
7.0%
5
9.0%
160
Independent - won't choose 5.7%
43
6.3%
43
7.1%
19
1.4%
1
6.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
687
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1775


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Republican 22.1%
119
25.3%
151
32.9%
240
27.3%
510
Democrat 48.3%
260
54.9%
328
48.6%
355
50.6%
943
Other or against religion to vote 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 7.1%
38
6.7%
40
5.8%
42
6.4%
120
Independent - Democrat 13.2%
71
7.7%
46
6.7%
49
8.9%
166
Independent - won't choose 8.6%
46
4.9%
29
5.3%
39
6.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
597
100.0%
730

1865


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Republican 24.9%
127
25.0%
235
34.5%
77
37.4%
71
27.4%
510
Democrat 59.8%
305
52.4%
493
41.3%
92
26.8%
51
50.5%
941
Other or against religion to vote 0.8%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 3.1%
16
6.4%
60
8.1%
18
13.7%
26
6.4%
120
Independent - Democrat 5.3%
27
9.3%
87
11.2%
25
14.2%
27
8.9%
166
Independent - won't choose 6.1%
31
6.3%
59
4.9%
11
6.8%
13
6.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
940
100.0%
223
100.0%
190

1863


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Republican 24.2%
114
12.0%
15
30.0%
381
27.3%
510
Democrat 56.9%
268
74.4%
93
45.9%
582
50.6%
943
Other or against religion to vote 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
Independent - Republican 5.1%
24
4.0%
5
7.2%
91
6.4%
120
Independent - Democrat 7.4%
35
4.8%
6
9.9%
125
8.9%
166
Independent - won't choose 5.3%
25
4.8%
6
6.5%
83
6.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
125
100.0%
1269

1865

Bookmark and Share