Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PRESVOTE

As things stand now, which candidate do you prefer in this coming election the: Democrat, Johnson, or the Republican, Goldwater?
  1) Johnson
  2) Goldwater
  4) Don't know, leans toward Johnson
  5) Don't know, leans toward Goldwater
  6) Can't choose, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Johnson 1206 61.5% 61.5% -.57
Goldwater 476 24.3% 85.8% .12
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 86 4.4% 90.2% 1.5
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 65 3.3% 93.5% 2.19
Can't choose, don't know 127 6.5% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Johnson 59.4%
559
63.5%
647
61.5%
1206
Goldwater 27.5%
259
21.3%
217
24.3%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 3.7%
35
5.0%
51
4.4%
86
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 2.9%
27
3.7%
38
3.3%
65
Can't choose, don't know 6.5%
61
6.5%
66
6.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1019

1960


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Johnson 56.9%
972
93.7%
224
100.0%
4
66.7%
6
61.6%
1206
Goldwater 27.5%
469
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.2%
475
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.9%
83
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
86
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 3.7%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.3%
65
Can't choose, don't know 7.0%
119
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1959


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Johnson 65.8%
98
60.8%
930
82.6%
38
61.7%
37
58.9%
103
61.5%
1206
Goldwater 21.5%
32
24.5%
375
6.5%
3
26.7%
16
28.6%
50
24.3%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 5.4%
8
4.3%
66
6.5%
3
5.0%
3
3.4%
6
4.4%
86
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 1.3%
2
3.9%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.3%
65
Can't choose, don't know 6.0%
9
6.5%
99
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
7.4%
13
6.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1530
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1960


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Johnson 55.6%
738
73.1%
373
91.8%
56
53.8%
7
66.7%
32
61.5%
1206
Goldwater 29.7%
395
13.7%
70
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
18.8%
9
24.3%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.4%
58
5.1%
26
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
86
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 3.6%
48
2.5%
13
3.3%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
65
Can't choose, don't know 6.7%
89
5.5%
28
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
14.6%
7
6.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
510
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1960


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Johnson 25.4%
129
31.9%
38
47.6%
79
72.1%
119
83.5%
783
60.6%
1148
Goldwater 57.6%
292
45.4%
54
18.7%
31
11.5%
19
8.5%
80
25.1%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.3%
22
10.1%
12
6.0%
10
6.1%
10
3.3%
31
4.5%
85
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 4.9%
25
5.9%
7
4.8%
8
1.8%
3
2.0%
19
3.3%
62
Can't choose, don't know 7.7%
39
6.7%
8
22.9%
38
8.5%
14
2.7%
25
6.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
119
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
938

1895


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Johnson 64.8%
500
60.5%
421
54.3%
146
38.0%
27
60.5%
1094
Goldwater 21.8%
168
24.1%
168
34.9%
94
42.3%
30
25.4%
460
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.1%
32
5.5%
38
2.6%
7
5.6%
4
4.5%
81
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 2.7%
21
3.6%
25
4.5%
12
4.2%
3
3.4%
61
Can't choose, don't know 6.6%
51
6.3%
44
3.7%
10
9.9%
7
6.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
696
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1808


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Johnson 62.1%
343
64.5%
390
56.2%
417
60.6%
1150
Goldwater 25.0%
138
21.8%
132
27.8%
206
25.1%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.5%
25
4.6%
28
4.3%
32
4.5%
85
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 2.7%
15
2.8%
17
4.2%
31
3.3%
63
Can't choose, don't know 5.6%
31
6.3%
38
7.5%
56
6.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
605
100.0%
742

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Johnson 67.0%
355
62.2%
592
52.7%
118
43.5%
83
60.5%
1148
Goldwater 18.9%
100
23.6%
225
32.6%
73
40.8%
78
25.1%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 4.7%
25
4.2%
40
4.0%
9
5.8%
11
4.5%
85
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 3.2%
17
2.9%
28
4.0%
9
4.7%
9
3.3%
63
Can't choose, don't know 6.2%
33
7.0%
67
6.7%
15
5.2%
10
6.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
952
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1897


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Johnson 59.8%
283
48.6%
67
62.1%
800
60.6%
1150
Goldwater 27.3%
129
35.5%
49
23.1%
298
25.1%
476
Don't know, leans toward Johnson 3.8%
18
3.6%
5
4.8%
62
4.5%
85
Don't know, leans toward Goldwater 2.5%
12
5.1%
7
3.4%
44
3.3%
63
Can't choose, don't know 6.6%
31
7.2%
10
6.5%
84
6.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1288

1899

Bookmark and Share