Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WILLVOTE

Do you think you will certainly vote, probably vote, or aren't you sure yet?
  1) Certainly
  2) Probably
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably not
  5) Certainly not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Certainly 1485 75.5% 75.5% -.5
Probably 114 5.8% 81.3% .27
Not sure 135 6.9% 88.2% 1.04
Probably not 34 1.7% 89.9% 1.81
Certainly not 198 10.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Certainly 79.5%
749
71.9%
736
75.5%
1485
Probably 4.9%
46
6.6%
68
5.8%
114
Not sure 6.4%
60
7.3%
75
6.9%
135
Probably not 1.7%
16
1.8%
18
1.7%
34
Certainly not 7.5%
71
12.4%
127
10.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
1024

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Certainly 77.0%
1317
67.4%
163
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
75.5%
1484
Probably 5.7%
97
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.8%
114
Not sure 6.3%
107
10.3%
25
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
6.9%
135
Probably not 1.5%
26
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
Certainly not 9.5%
163
12.8%
31
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
10.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Certainly 69.8%
104
77.2%
1187
58.7%
27
74.6%
44
70.7%
123
75.5%
1485
Probably 10.7%
16
5.4%
83
6.5%
3
5.1%
3
5.2%
9
5.8%
114
Not sure 6.0%
9
6.6%
102
4.3%
2
6.8%
4
10.3%
18
6.9%
135
Probably not 2.0%
3
1.4%
21
8.7%
4
1.7%
1
2.9%
5
1.7%
34
Certainly not 11.4%
17
9.4%
145
21.7%
10
11.9%
7
10.9%
19
10.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1538
100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
174

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Certainly 73.7%
982
80.2%
410
90.2%
55
61.5%
8
61.2%
30
75.5%
1485
Probably 5.9%
78
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
6.1%
3
5.8%
114
Not sure 7.7%
102
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.2%
5
6.9%
135
Probably not 1.9%
25
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.7%
34
Certainly not 10.9%
145
7.2%
37
9.8%
6
7.7%
1
18.4%
9
10.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Certainly 81.5%
414
73.3%
88
51.5%
87
77.1%
128
75.8%
710
75.1%
1427
Probably 5.5%
28
9.2%
11
7.7%
13
3.0%
5
6.0%
56
5.9%
113
Not sure 5.3%
27
6.7%
8
10.1%
17
6.6%
11
7.6%
71
7.1%
134
Probably not 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
1.8%
3
1.8%
17
1.8%
34
Certainly not 6.5%
33
10.8%
13
26.0%
44
11.4%
19
8.9%
83
10.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
937

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Certainly 67.8%
526
79.2%
552
85.5%
230
87.3%
62
75.6%
1370
Probably 7.1%
55
5.5%
38
4.1%
11
4.2%
3
5.9%
107
Not sure 9.3%
72
6.3%
44
3.0%
8
2.8%
2
6.9%
126
Probably not 3.0%
23
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
Certainly not 12.9%
100
8.0%
56
6.7%
18
5.6%
4
9.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
697
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1813


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Certainly 67.0%
373
79.0%
477
78.0%
580
75.1%
1430
Probably 7.4%
41
5.8%
35
5.1%
38
6.0%
114
Not sure 6.6%
37
5.8%
35
8.5%
63
7.1%
135
Probably not 2.5%
14
1.7%
10
1.3%
10
1.8%
34
Certainly not 16.5%
92
7.8%
47
7.1%
53
10.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
604
100.0%
744

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Certainly 63.2%
336
77.6%
740
82.7%
187
86.4%
165
75.0%
1428
Probably 7.7%
41
5.8%
55
3.5%
8
5.2%
10
6.0%
114
Not sure 13.9%
74
5.6%
53
2.7%
6
1.0%
2
7.1%
135
Probably not 3.6%
19
1.3%
12
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
34
Certainly not 11.7%
62
9.9%
94
10.2%
23
6.8%
13
10.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
954
100.0%
226
100.0%
191

1903


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Certainly 70.0%
331
42.6%
58
80.3%
1041
75.1%
1430
Probably 5.9%
28
11.0%
15
5.5%
71
6.0%
114
Not sure 8.2%
39
16.9%
23
5.6%
73
7.1%
135
Probably not 2.3%
11
8.8%
12
0.8%
11
1.8%
34
Certainly not 13.5%
64
20.6%
28
7.7%
100
10.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
136
100.0%
1296

1905

Bookmark and Share