Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NEGFEEL

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT NEGRO -- I'd like to ask you to compare your feelings about Negroes now with your feelings a year or so ago. Would you say that you are much less sympathetic to Negroes now, somewhat less sympathetic, somewhat more sympathetic, or much more sympathetic?
  1) Much less sympathetic
  2) Somewhat less sympathetic
  3) Somewhat more sympathetic
  4) Much more sympathetic
  5) Feel about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less sympathetic 216 12.7% 12.7% -1.61
Somewhat less sympathetic 407 23.8% 36.5% -.97
Somewhat more sympathetic 187 11% 47.5% -.33
Much more sympathetic 74 4.3% 51.8% .31
Feel about the same 823 48.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 13.3%
110
12.0%
106
12.7%
216
Somewhat less sympathetic 23.6%
195
24.0%
212
23.8%
407
Somewhat more sympathetic 9.2%
76
12.6%
111
11.0%
187
Much more sympathetic 3.9%
32
4.8%
42
4.3%
74
Feel about the same 49.9%
412
46.6%
411
48.2%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
882

1707


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 12.8%
216
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
216
Somewhat less sympathetic 23.9%
405
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
23.8%
406
Somewhat more sympathetic 11.0%
186
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.0%
187
Much more sympathetic 4.3%
72
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
74
Feel about the same 48.1%
814
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
48.2%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
1693
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1706


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 8.7%
10
12.9%
177
12.0%
3
14.6%
7
13.0%
19
12.7%
216
Somewhat less sympathetic 28.7%
33
25.0%
343
4.0%
1
8.3%
4
17.8%
26
23.8%
407
Somewhat more sympathetic 10.4%
12
11.1%
153
4.0%
1
10.4%
5
11.0%
16
11.0%
187
Much more sympathetic 1.7%
2
4.2%
57
24.0%
6
4.2%
2
4.8%
7
4.3%
74
Feel about the same 50.4%
58
46.8%
643
56.0%
14
62.5%
30
53.4%
78
48.2%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
1373
100.0%
25
100.0%
48
100.0%
146

1707


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 13.1%
145
12.3%
60
10.0%
6
15.4%
2
7.3%
3
12.7%
216
Somewhat less sympathetic 23.2%
257
25.7%
125
20.0%
12
23.1%
3
24.4%
10
23.8%
407
Somewhat more sympathetic 9.9%
110
13.6%
66
8.3%
5
15.4%
2
9.8%
4
11.0%
187
Much more sympathetic 3.9%
43
4.5%
22
8.3%
5
15.4%
2
4.9%
2
4.3%
74
Feel about the same 49.8%
551
43.9%
214
53.3%
32
30.8%
4
53.7%
22
48.2%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
487
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
41

1707


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 12.2%
59
11.1%
13
12.8%
19
8.6%
13
14.2%
106
12.8%
210
Somewhat less sympathetic 29.0%
140
22.2%
26
23.6%
35
25.8%
39
20.7%
154
24.0%
394
Somewhat more sympathetic 10.2%
49
16.2%
19
7.4%
11
12.6%
19
11.3%
84
11.1%
182
Much more sympathetic 5.0%
24
1.7%
2
4.7%
7
2.6%
4
4.3%
32
4.2%
69
Feel about the same 43.6%
210
48.7%
57
51.4%
76
50.3%
76
49.5%
369
48.0%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
117
100.0%
148
100.0%
151
100.0%
745

1643


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 12.4%
74
12.1%
78
13.8%
36
15.5%
11
12.6%
199
Somewhat less sympathetic 17.6%
105
26.3%
170
32.7%
85
26.8%
19
24.1%
379
Somewhat more sympathetic 10.4%
62
11.3%
73
12.3%
32
16.9%
12
11.4%
179
Much more sympathetic 5.7%
34
3.7%
24
2.7%
7
1.4%
1
4.2%
66
Feel about the same 53.9%
321
46.7%
302
38.5%
100
39.4%
28
47.7%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
647
100.0%
260
100.0%
71

1574


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 13.6%
64
10.1%
53
14.2%
93
12.8%
210
Somewhat less sympathetic 27.7%
130
26.9%
141
19.0%
124
24.0%
395
Somewhat more sympathetic 11.7%
55
11.1%
58
10.6%
69
11.1%
182
Much more sympathetic 3.2%
15
3.6%
19
5.4%
35
4.2%
69
Feel about the same 43.7%
205
48.3%
253
50.9%
333
48.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
524
100.0%
654

1647


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 11.9%
51
14.4%
120
10.2%
21
10.1%
18
12.8%
210
Somewhat less sympathetic 20.5%
88
24.3%
202
25.9%
53
28.5%
51
24.0%
394
Somewhat more sympathetic 7.5%
32
11.9%
99
12.7%
26
14.0%
25
11.1%
182
Much more sympathetic 4.9%
21
4.0%
33
2.9%
6
4.5%
8
4.1%
68
Feel about the same 55.2%
237
45.4%
378
48.3%
99
43.0%
77
48.1%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
832
100.0%
205
100.0%
179

1645


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Much less sympathetic 10.8%
41
37.1%
33
11.5%
136
12.8%
210
Somewhat less sympathetic 26.2%
99
24.7%
22
23.2%
274
24.0%
395
Somewhat more sympathetic 9.5%
36
3.4%
3
12.1%
143
11.1%
182
Much more sympathetic 2.6%
10
2.2%
2
4.8%
57
4.2%
69
Feel about the same 50.8%
192
32.6%
29
48.3%
570
48.0%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
89
100.0%
1180

1647

Bookmark and Share