Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ELEC1960

Did you vote in the last presidential election in 1960 when Kennedy ran against Nixon, or did something happen to keep you from voting?
  1) Did vote
  2) Did not vote

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did vote 1425 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Did not vote 549 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Did vote 74.9%
710
69.7%
715
72.2%
1425
Did not vote 25.1%
238
30.3%
311
27.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
1026

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Did vote 74.8%
1284
55.1%
134
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
72.2%
1424
Did not vote 25.2%
433
44.9%
109
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
27.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Did vote 48.7%
73
75.0%
1157
50.0%
23
65.0%
39
76.0%
133
72.2%
1425
Did not vote 51.3%
77
25.0%
386
50.0%
23
35.0%
21
24.0%
42
27.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Did vote 70.1%
940
77.1%
394
86.9%
53
61.5%
8
61.2%
30
72.2%
1425
Did not vote 29.9%
400
22.9%
117
13.1%
8
38.5%
5
38.8%
19
27.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Did vote 80.4%
410
75.0%
90
52.1%
88
68.1%
113
70.9%
669
71.8%
1370
Did not vote 19.6%
100
25.0%
30
47.9%
81
31.9%
53
29.1%
274
28.2%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Did vote 64.3%
500
74.6%
523
84.0%
226
88.7%
63
72.1%
1312
Did not vote 35.7%
278
25.4%
178
16.0%
43
11.3%
8
27.9%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Did vote 45.9%
256
81.4%
494
83.2%
622
71.7%
1372
Did not vote 54.1%
302
18.6%
113
16.8%
126
28.3%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Did vote 68.7%
368
71.5%
684
70.8%
160
81.9%
158
71.7%
1370
Did not vote 31.3%
168
28.5%
272
29.2%
66
18.1%
35
28.3%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
956
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Did vote 65.4%
312
40.1%
55
77.4%
1005
71.7%
1372
Did not vote 34.6%
165
59.9%
82
22.6%
294
28.3%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
137
100.0%
1299

1913

Bookmark and Share