Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WHOVOT60

Whom did you vote for in the last presidential election, Kennedy or Nixon?
  1) Kennedy
  2) Nixon

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Kennedy 857 61.3% 61.3% -.79
Nixon 540 38.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Kennedy 61.3%
422
61.4%
435
61.3%
857
Nixon 38.7%
266
38.6%
274
38.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
709

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Kennedy 58.4%
735
87.9%
116
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
61.3%
856
Nixon 41.6%
523
12.1%
16
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
132
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

1396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Kennedy 62.0%
44
61.3%
694
78.3%
18
63.2%
24
58.3%
77
61.3%
857
Nixon 38.0%
27
38.7%
439
21.7%
5
36.8%
14
41.7%
55
38.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
1133
100.0%
23
100.0%
38
100.0%
132

1397


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Kennedy 49.8%
457
83.9%
328
94.2%
49
50.0%
4
67.9%
19
61.3%
857
Nixon 50.2%
461
16.1%
63
5.8%
3
50.0%
4
32.1%
9
38.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
391
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

1397


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Kennedy 17.4%
70
22.5%
20
57.3%
47
71.6%
78
89.6%
593
60.1%
808
Nixon 82.6%
333
77.5%
69
42.7%
35
28.4%
31
10.4%
69
39.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
89
100.0%
82
100.0%
109
100.0%
662

1345


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Kennedy 62.1%
306
63.8%
326
52.0%
116
38.7%
24
59.9%
772
Nixon 37.9%
187
36.2%
185
48.0%
107
61.3%
38
40.1%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
511
100.0%
223
100.0%
62

1289


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Kennedy 62.0%
155
65.1%
319
55.2%
334
60.1%
808
Nixon 38.0%
95
34.9%
171
44.8%
271
39.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
490
100.0%
605

1345


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Kennedy 65.2%
234
64.5%
435
50.0%
77
38.5%
60
60.0%
806
Nixon 34.8%
125
35.5%
239
50.0%
77
61.5%
96
40.0%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
674
100.0%
154
100.0%
156

1343


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Kennedy 55.0%
169
75.0%
39
60.9%
600
60.1%
808
Nixon 45.0%
138
25.0%
13
39.1%
386
39.9%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
52
100.0%
986

1345

Bookmark and Share