Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOLDREL

And, how about Senator Goldwater's religious background, do you know what that is?
  1) Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination
  2) Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest
  3) Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity)
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 381 44.7% 44.7% -.98
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 239 28.1% 72.8% .19
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 220 25.8% 98.6% 1.35
Other 12 1.4% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 44.5%
187
44.9%
194
44.7%
381
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 30.0%
126
26.2%
113
28.1%
239
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 23.8%
100
27.8%
120
25.8%
220
Other 1.7%
7
1.2%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
432

852


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 44.4%
363
46.7%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
44.7%
381
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 27.5%
225
46.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
239
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 26.7%
218
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
220
Other 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 54.5%
30
44.3%
306
50.0%
6
50.0%
13
37.7%
26
44.7%
381
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 30.9%
17
27.4%
189
33.3%
4
15.4%
4
36.2%
25
28.1%
239
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 14.5%
8
26.8%
185
8.3%
1
34.6%
9
24.6%
17
25.8%
220
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
690
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
69

852


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 50.4%
258
35.9%
92
33.3%
18
20.0%
1
48.0%
12
44.7%
381
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 26.0%
133
37.5%
96
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
28.1%
239
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 22.7%
116
24.2%
62
53.7%
29
80.0%
4
36.0%
9
25.8%
220
Other 1.0%
5
2.3%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
256
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
25

852


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 53.3%
139
41.9%
31
38.1%
24
35.6%
26
43.7%
143
45.5%
363
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 20.3%
53
21.6%
16
38.1%
24
38.4%
28
34.3%
112
29.2%
233
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 26.4%
69
35.1%
26
20.6%
13
24.7%
18
19.9%
65
23.9%
191
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
74
100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
327

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 41.5%
90
47.2%
160
48.7%
76
43.9%
25
45.6%
351
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 38.7%
84
31.0%
105
18.6%
29
12.3%
7
29.3%
225
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 18.4%
40
20.1%
68
32.7%
51
40.4%
23
23.7%
182
Other 1.4%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
339
100.0%
156
100.0%
57

769


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 54.4%
123
45.8%
124
38.5%
116
45.5%
363
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 24.3%
55
26.9%
73
34.9%
105
29.2%
233
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 19.5%
44
26.6%
72
24.9%
75
23.9%
191
Other 1.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
271
100.0%
301

798


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 32.7%
49
46.7%
178
54.0%
67
47.9%
68
45.4%
362
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 48.0%
72
30.7%
117
17.7%
22
15.5%
22
29.2%
233
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 16.0%
24
21.0%
80
28.2%
35
36.6%
52
24.0%
191
Other 3.3%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
381
100.0%
124
100.0%
142

797


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Mentions only Christian, Protestant, Episcopalian or some other protestant denomination 43.0%
65
51.9%
14
45.8%
284
45.5%
363
Mentions only Jewish, or Jewish, but don't think he practices it, or part Jew, I don't know about the rest 32.5%
49
22.2%
6
28.7%
178
29.2%
233
Mentions both Christianity (Protestant, Episcopalian, or some other Protestant denomination) and Jewish (e.g., partly Jewish background but practices Christianity) 20.5%
31
22.2%
6
24.8%
154
23.9%
191
Other 4.0%
6
3.7%
1
0.6%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
27
100.0%
620

798

Bookmark and Share