Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NAMPLCY

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of the war in Vietnam, do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 387 20.3% 20.3% -1.12
Important - agree with Johnson 743 39% 59.3% -.53
Important - don't know, NA 196 10.3% 69.5% .06
Not important - agree with Goldwater 61 3.2% 72.7% .65
Not important - agree with Johnson 305 16% 88.7% 1.24
Not important - don't know, NA 215 11.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 24.4%
226
16.4%
161
20.3%
387
Important - agree with Johnson 35.7%
331
42.0%
412
39.0%
743
Important - don't know, NA 8.1%
75
12.3%
121
10.3%
196
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
34
2.8%
27
3.2%
61
Not important - agree with Johnson 17.5%
162
14.6%
143
16.0%
305
Not important - don't know, NA 10.7%
99
11.8%
116
11.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
980

1907


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.0%
382
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
386
Important - agree with Johnson 36.2%
603
57.8%
133
50.0%
2
62.5%
5
39.0%
743
Important - don't know, NA 11.0%
183
3.9%
9
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
10.3%
196
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
61
Not important - agree with Johnson 14.4%
240
28.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
305
Not important - don't know, NA 11.7%
195
8.3%
19
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 15.8%
23
22.0%
330
4.4%
2
15.8%
9
14.4%
23
20.3%
387
Important - agree with Johnson 43.8%
64
38.0%
570
57.8%
26
49.1%
28
34.4%
55
39.0%
743
Important - don't know, NA 15.8%
23
9.7%
146
11.1%
5
5.3%
3
11.9%
19
10.3%
196
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.4%
5
2.9%
43
2.2%
1
5.3%
3
5.6%
9
3.2%
61
Not important - agree with Johnson 13.7%
20
16.2%
243
15.6%
7
15.8%
9
16.3%
26
16.0%
305
Not important - don't know, NA 7.5%
11
11.1%
167
8.9%
4
8.8%
5
17.5%
28
11.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1499
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
160

1907


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.6%
305
14.2%
70
4.9%
3
23.1%
3
12.2%
6
20.3%
387
Important - agree with Johnson 33.8%
436
48.5%
239
68.9%
42
23.1%
3
46.9%
23
39.0%
743
Important - don't know, NA 11.0%
142
8.9%
44
4.9%
3
30.8%
4
6.1%
3
10.3%
196
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.0%
51
1.6%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.2%
61
Not important - agree with Johnson 15.4%
199
17.8%
88
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
16.0%
305
Not important - don't know, NA 12.2%
158
8.9%
44
1.6%
1
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
11.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
493
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1907


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 42.0%
210
42.0%
50
16.9%
26
14.2%
23
8.3%
75
20.9%
384
Important - agree with Johnson 18.8%
94
24.4%
29
25.3%
39
43.2%
70
51.8%
469
38.1%
701
Important - don't know, NA 12.2%
61
11.8%
14
18.8%
29
13.0%
21
7.3%
66
10.4%
191
Not important - agree with Goldwater 6.6%
33
4.2%
5
3.2%
5
2.5%
4
1.4%
13
3.3%
60
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.4%
37
7.6%
9
13.0%
20
16.7%
27
22.1%
200
15.9%
293
Not important - don't know, NA 13.0%
65
10.1%
12
22.7%
35
10.5%
17
9.2%
83
11.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
119
100.0%
154
100.0%
162
100.0%
906

1841


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 14.4%
107
21.8%
149
32.7%
87
40.0%
28
21.1%
371
Important - agree with Johnson 40.9%
304
36.5%
249
38.7%
103
34.3%
24
38.6%
680
Important - don't know, NA 10.2%
76
11.3%
77
7.9%
21
7.1%
5
10.2%
179
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.8%
28
3.4%
23
1.9%
5
2.9%
2
3.3%
58
Not important - agree with Johnson 17.5%
130
15.2%
104
12.8%
34
10.0%
7
15.6%
275
Not important - don't know, NA 13.3%
99
11.7%
80
6.0%
16
5.7%
4
11.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
682
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1762


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 22.3%
122
20.6%
120
19.8%
142
20.8%
384
Important - agree with Johnson 42.3%
231
43.3%
252
30.4%
218
38.0%
701
Important - don't know, NA 13.0%
71
11.0%
64
8.1%
58
10.5%
193
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.4%
13
1.7%
10
5.2%
37
3.3%
60
Not important - agree with Johnson 10.6%
58
14.4%
84
21.2%
152
15.9%
294
Not important - don't know, NA 9.3%
51
8.9%
52
15.5%
111
11.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
582
100.0%
718

1846


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 12.4%
62
19.4%
181
29.6%
64
39.9%
77
20.8%
384
Important - agree with Johnson 34.7%
174
40.7%
380
37.0%
80
34.2%
66
38.0%
700
Important - don't know, NA 9.4%
47
11.8%
110
9.3%
20
8.3%
16
10.5%
193
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.0%
20
2.8%
26
4.6%
10
2.1%
4
3.3%
60
Not important - agree with Johnson 23.1%
116
14.4%
134
11.6%
25
9.3%
18
15.9%
293
Not important - don't know, NA 16.5%
83
10.9%
102
7.9%
17
6.2%
12
11.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
933
100.0%
216
100.0%
193

1844


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 22.0%
99
22.4%
30
20.2%
255
20.8%
384
Important - agree with Johnson 40.7%
183
23.1%
31
38.6%
487
38.0%
701
Important - don't know, NA 8.2%
37
9.7%
13
11.3%
143
10.5%
193
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.8%
17
5.2%
7
2.9%
36
3.3%
60
Not important - agree with Johnson 16.0%
72
21.6%
29
15.3%
193
15.9%
294
Not important - don't know, NA 9.3%
42
17.9%
24
11.7%
148
11.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
134
100.0%
1262

1846

Bookmark and Share