Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MEDCARE

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of medical care for the aged do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 293 15.2% 15.2% -1.13
Important - agree with Johnson 1071 55.5% 70.7% -.4
Important - don't know, NA 159 8.2% 78.9% .32
Not important - agree with Goldwater 142 7.4% 86.3% 1.05
Not important - agree with Johnson 143 7.4% 93.7% 1.77
Not important - don't know, NA 122 6.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.4%
162
13.1%
131
15.2%
293
Important - agree with Johnson 56.1%
523
54.9%
548
55.5%
1071
Important - don't know, NA 6.8%
63
9.6%
96
8.2%
159
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.3%
68
7.4%
74
7.4%
142
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.5%
70
7.3%
73
7.4%
143
Not important - don't know, NA 4.9%
46
7.6%
76
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
998

1930


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.4%
292
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
15.2%
293
Important - agree with Johnson 50.7%
853
89.4%
210
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
55.5%
1071
Important - don't know, NA 8.7%
146
4.3%
10
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
8.2%
159
Not important - agree with Goldwater 8.4%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
141
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.7%
130
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
143
Not important - don't know, NA 7.1%
119
0.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1681
100.0%
235
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 15.0%
22
15.7%
238
4.4%
2
15.8%
9
13.3%
22
15.2%
293
Important - agree with Johnson 55.1%
81
54.5%
826
82.2%
37
59.6%
34
56.4%
93
55.5%
1071
Important - don't know, NA 6.8%
10
8.2%
125
6.7%
3
7.0%
4
10.3%
17
8.2%
159
Not important - agree with Goldwater 6.8%
10
7.6%
115
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
7.9%
13
7.4%
142
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.5%
11
7.4%
112
4.4%
2
8.8%
5
7.9%
13
7.4%
143
Not important - don't know, NA 8.8%
13
6.6%
100
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
4.2%
7
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1516
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
165

1930


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.3%
226
11.6%
58
1.6%
1
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
15.2%
293
Important - agree with Johnson 50.9%
665
64.7%
324
82.0%
50
38.5%
5
55.1%
27
55.5%
1071
Important - don't know, NA 8.6%
112
6.6%
33
3.3%
2
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
8.2%
159
Not important - agree with Goldwater 9.2%
120
3.4%
17
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
7.4%
142
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.0%
91
8.6%
43
8.2%
5
15.4%
2
4.1%
2
7.4%
143
Not important - don't know, NA 7.0%
92
5.2%
26
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
501
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1930


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 31.9%
160
33.3%
40
14.8%
24
9.8%
16
5.7%
52
15.7%
292
Important - agree with Johnson 27.9%
140
27.5%
33
43.2%
70
61.3%
100
73.7%
677
54.7%
1020
Important - don't know, NA 8.4%
42
8.3%
10
20.4%
33
5.5%
9
6.6%
61
8.3%
155
Not important - agree with Goldwater 17.2%
86
12.5%
15
3.1%
5
4.9%
8
2.9%
27
7.6%
141
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.8%
29
8.3%
10
7.4%
12
7.4%
12
8.2%
75
7.4%
138
Not important - don't know, NA 8.8%
44
10.0%
12
11.1%
18
11.0%
18
2.9%
27
6.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
163
100.0%
919

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 10.0%
75
16.5%
114
24.7%
66
37.1%
26
15.8%
281
Important - agree with Johnson 62.0%
467
53.4%
369
44.6%
119
27.1%
19
54.7%
974
Important - don't know, NA 9.6%
72
7.7%
53
5.2%
14
7.1%
5
8.1%
144
Not important - agree with Goldwater 6.4%
48
7.2%
50
10.5%
28
17.1%
12
7.7%
138
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.7%
43
8.2%
57
10.1%
27
5.7%
4
7.4%
131
Not important - don't know, NA 6.4%
48
6.9%
48
4.9%
13
5.7%
4
6.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
691
100.0%
267
100.0%
70

1781


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 16.1%
88
15.0%
89
15.8%
115
15.6%
292
Important - agree with Johnson 51.0%
279
57.7%
342
54.9%
400
54.6%
1021
Important - don't know, NA 9.1%
50
8.3%
49
8.0%
58
8.4%
157
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.1%
39
6.7%
40
8.5%
62
7.5%
141
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.0%
44
6.7%
40
7.4%
54
7.4%
138
Not important - don't know, NA 8.6%
47
5.6%
33
5.5%
40
6.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
593
100.0%
729

1869


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 10.8%
56
13.5%
127
23.1%
50
30.6%
59
15.6%
292
Important - agree with Johnson 63.4%
328
56.3%
530
42.1%
91
36.8%
71
54.6%
1020
Important - don't know, NA 12.6%
65
7.9%
74
5.1%
11
3.6%
7
8.4%
157
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.1%
21
7.3%
69
12.0%
26
13.0%
25
7.6%
141
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.6%
29
7.4%
70
11.1%
24
7.3%
14
7.3%
137
Not important - don't know, NA 3.5%
18
7.5%
71
6.5%
14
8.8%
17
6.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
941
100.0%
216
100.0%
193

1867


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.7%
81
10.4%
14
15.4%
197
15.6%
292
Important - agree with Johnson 54.6%
250
57.0%
77
54.4%
694
54.6%
1021
Important - don't know, NA 9.2%
42
11.9%
16
7.8%
99
8.4%
157
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.4%
34
8.9%
12
7.4%
95
7.5%
141
Not important - agree with Johnson 6.1%
28
4.4%
6
8.2%
104
7.4%
138
Not important - don't know, NA 5.0%
23
7.4%
10
6.8%
87
6.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
135
100.0%
1276

1869

Bookmark and Share