Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CRIME

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of crime in the streets do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 400 20.8% 20.8% -1.13
Important - agree with Johnson 639 33.3% 54.1% -.53
Important - don't know, NA 346 18% 72.2% .07
Not important - agree with Goldwater 87 4.5% 76.7% .67
Not important - agree with Johnson 202 10.5% 87.2% 1.27
Not important - don't know, NA 245 12.8% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 22.2%
206
19.6%
194
20.8%
400
Important - agree with Johnson 30.9%
286
35.6%
353
33.3%
639
Important - don't know, NA 14.3%
133
21.5%
213
18.0%
346
Not important - agree with Goldwater 6.7%
62
2.5%
25
4.5%
87
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.5%
107
9.6%
95
10.5%
202
Not important - don't know, NA 14.3%
133
11.3%
112
12.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
992

1919


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.5%
393
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.8%
399
Important - agree with Johnson 28.4%
474
68.9%
162
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
639
Important - don't know, NA 19.3%
323
8.1%
19
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
18.0%
346
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.1%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.5%
87
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.6%
161
17.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
202
Not important - don't know, NA 14.0%
234
3.4%
8
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
12.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1671
100.0%
235
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 16.3%
24
21.2%
320
8.9%
4
26.3%
15
23.0%
37
20.8%
400
Important - agree with Johnson 41.5%
61
32.1%
484
57.8%
26
33.3%
19
30.4%
49
33.3%
639
Important - don't know, NA 15.6%
23
18.4%
277
17.8%
8
10.5%
6
19.9%
32
18.0%
346
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.1%
6
4.8%
72
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
4.3%
7
4.5%
87
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.5%
14
10.2%
154
8.9%
4
21.1%
12
11.2%
18
10.5%
202
Not important - don't know, NA 12.9%
19
13.4%
202
4.4%
2
7.0%
4
11.2%
18
12.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1509
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
161

1919


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.9%
310
14.6%
73
8.2%
5
23.1%
3
18.8%
9
20.8%
400
Important - agree with Johnson 31.0%
402
39.0%
195
34.4%
21
15.4%
2
39.6%
19
33.3%
639
Important - don't know, NA 18.2%
236
19.6%
98
9.8%
6
23.1%
3
6.3%
3
18.0%
346
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.1%
66
2.8%
14
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.5%
87
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.6%
124
11.2%
56
21.3%
13
15.4%
2
14.6%
7
10.5%
202
Not important - don't know, NA 12.3%
159
12.8%
64
21.3%
13
23.1%
3
12.5%
6
12.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
500
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1919


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 40.8%
203
36.4%
43
16.1%
26
15.9%
26
10.5%
96
21.3%
394
Important - agree with Johnson 12.9%
64
12.7%
15
24.2%
39
35.4%
58
48.2%
441
33.3%
617
Important - don't know, NA 19.5%
97
17.8%
21
32.9%
53
16.5%
27
15.4%
141
18.3%
339
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.8%
39
12.7%
15
2.5%
4
4.9%
8
2.0%
18
4.5%
84
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.2%
26
5.1%
6
5.0%
8
11.6%
19
14.2%
130
10.2%
189
Not important - don't know, NA 13.7%
68
15.3%
18
19.3%
31
15.9%
26
9.6%
88
12.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
118
100.0%
161
100.0%
164
100.0%
914

1854


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.6%
132
21.5%
148
30.1%
80
30.0%
21
21.5%
381
Important - agree with Johnson 41.6%
311
30.1%
207
23.3%
62
17.1%
12
33.4%
592
Important - don't know, NA 17.5%
131
19.8%
136
15.0%
40
20.0%
14
18.1%
321
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
28
4.5%
31
6.8%
18
8.6%
6
4.7%
83
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.8%
73
10.0%
69
10.9%
29
4.3%
3
9.8%
174
Not important - don't know, NA 9.8%
73
14.0%
96
13.9%
37
20.0%
14
12.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
687
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1771


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 20.3%
111
20.0%
118
23.1%
166
21.3%
395
Important - agree with Johnson 32.0%
175
35.7%
211
32.2%
232
33.3%
618
Important - don't know, NA 18.6%
102
18.6%
110
17.8%
128
18.3%
340
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.4%
24
3.9%
23
5.1%
37
4.5%
84
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.8%
48
10.2%
60
11.3%
81
10.2%
189
Not important - don't know, NA 15.9%
87
11.7%
69
10.6%
76
12.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
591
100.0%
720

1858


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.1%
87
21.1%
198
25.5%
55
28.6%
55
21.3%
395
Important - agree with Johnson 40.8%
208
34.0%
319
24.5%
53
19.8%
38
33.3%
618
Important - don't know, NA 19.4%
99
20.0%
188
15.7%
34
9.9%
19
18.3%
340
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.1%
16
3.9%
37
5.6%
12
9.9%
19
4.5%
84
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.0%
56
9.1%
85
13.0%
28
9.4%
18
10.1%
187
Not important - don't know, NA 8.6%
44
11.8%
111
15.7%
34
22.4%
43
12.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
938
100.0%
216
100.0%
192

1856


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 20.9%
95
28.4%
38
20.6%
262
21.3%
395
Important - agree with Johnson 36.8%
167
29.9%
40
32.4%
411
33.3%
618
Important - don't know, NA 17.0%
77
15.7%
21
19.1%
242
18.3%
340
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.5%
25
2.2%
3
4.4%
56
4.5%
84
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.6%
39
11.9%
16
10.6%
134
10.2%
189
Not important - don't know, NA 11.2%
51
11.9%
16
13.0%
165
12.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
134
100.0%
1270

1858

Bookmark and Share