Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


NUKES

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of control of nuclear weapons do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 319 16.6% 16.6% -1.1
Important - agree with Johnson 1141 59.4% 76% -.28
Important - Don't know, NA 227 11.8% 87.9% .53
Not important - agree with Goldwater 37 1.9% 89.8% 1.34
Not important - agree with Johnson 100 5.2% 95% 2.16
Not important - Don't know, NA 96 5% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 18.9%
176
14.4%
143
16.6%
319
Important - agree with Johnson 59.6%
554
59.2%
587
59.4%
1141
Important - Don't know, NA 8.8%
82
14.6%
145
11.8%
227
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.4%
22
1.5%
15
1.9%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.6%
52
4.8%
48
5.2%
100
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.6%
43
5.3%
53
5.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
991

1920


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 18.9%
316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
16.6%
318
Important - agree with Johnson 56.2%
941
82.1%
192
100.0%
4
50.0%
4
59.5%
1141
Important - Don't know, NA 12.9%
215
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.8%
227
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.2%
36
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.5%
75
10.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
100
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.4%
90
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
234
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1919


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 12.9%
19
18.0%
271
2.2%
1
12.3%
7
13.0%
21
16.6%
319
Important - agree with Johnson 64.6%
95
58.6%
884
80.0%
36
64.9%
37
54.9%
89
59.4%
1141
Important - Don't know, NA 12.2%
18
11.5%
174
4.4%
2
10.5%
6
16.7%
27
11.8%
227
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.4%
2
1.7%
26
2.2%
1
3.5%
2
3.7%
6
1.9%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 3.4%
5
5.3%
80
8.9%
4
8.8%
5
3.7%
6
5.2%
100
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.4%
8
4.9%
74
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
13
5.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1509
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
162

1920


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 19.4%
252
10.6%
53
4.9%
3
30.8%
4
14.6%
7
16.6%
319
Important - agree with Johnson 53.9%
700
69.8%
349
88.5%
54
46.2%
6
66.7%
32
59.4%
1141
Important - Don't know, NA 12.7%
165
10.8%
54
3.3%
2
15.4%
2
8.3%
4
11.8%
227
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.3%
30
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.8%
75
4.2%
21
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
5.2%
100
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.9%
76
3.2%
16
1.6%
1
7.7%
1
4.2%
2
5.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1298
100.0%
500
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1920


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 36.9%
184
28.3%
34
16.1%
26
9.8%
16
6.1%
56
17.0%
316
Important - agree with Johnson 34.7%
173
43.3%
52
41.6%
67
69.3%
113
74.7%
682
58.6%
1087
Important - Don't know, NA 15.3%
76
12.5%
15
22.4%
36
11.0%
18
8.5%
78
12.0%
223
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.0%
20
5.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
2.0%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 2.2%
11
5.0%
6
6.8%
11
6.1%
10
6.6%
60
5.3%
98
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.8%
34
5.0%
6
11.8%
19
3.1%
5
3.3%
30
5.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
120
100.0%
161
100.0%
163
100.0%
913

1855


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 13.1%
98
17.9%
123
23.9%
63
32.9%
23
17.3%
307
Important - agree with Johnson 60.1%
451
59.5%
410
56.4%
149
48.6%
34
58.9%
1044
Important - Don't know, NA 12.4%
93
11.6%
80
11.0%
29
12.9%
9
11.9%
211
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.0%
15
1.6%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
35
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.6%
42
6.0%
41
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
5.0%
89
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.8%
51
3.5%
24
3.4%
9
4.3%
3
4.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
689
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1773


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 16.6%
91
15.3%
90
18.6%
135
17.0%
316
Important - agree with Johnson 60.1%
329
63.1%
371
53.5%
387
58.5%
1087
Important - Don't know, NA 12.8%
70
12.1%
71
11.6%
84
12.1%
225
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.3%
7
1.9%
11
2.6%
19
2.0%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.8%
26
4.4%
26
6.5%
47
5.3%
99
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.4%
24
3.2%
19
7.2%
52
5.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
588
100.0%
724

1859


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 11.4%
58
17.5%
164
22.3%
48
24.0%
46
17.0%
316
Important - agree with Johnson 56.8%
290
60.9%
572
56.7%
122
52.6%
101
58.4%
1085
Important - Don't know, NA 14.5%
74
12.2%
115
9.3%
20
8.3%
16
12.1%
225
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.6%
8
1.3%
12
3.7%
8
4.7%
9
2.0%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.0%
41
4.0%
38
4.7%
10
5.2%
10
5.3%
99
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.8%
40
4.0%
38
3.3%
7
5.2%
10
5.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
939
100.0%
215
100.0%
192

1857


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.0%
77
20.0%
27
16.7%
212
17.0%
316
Important - agree with Johnson 59.3%
269
45.2%
61
59.6%
757
58.5%
1087
Important - Don't know, NA 12.3%
56
11.1%
15
12.1%
154
12.1%
225
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.2%
10
3.0%
4
1.8%
23
2.0%
37
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.2%
19
9.6%
13
5.3%
67
5.3%
99
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.1%
23
11.1%
15
4.5%
57
5.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
135
100.0%
1270

1859

Bookmark and Share