Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RACIAL

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of Negro-White relations do you agree most with Goldwater or with Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 444 23.1% 23.1% -1.02
Important - agree with Johnson 928 48.4% 71.5% -.31
Important - Don't know, NA 189 9.9% 81.4% .4
Not important - agree with Goldwater 95 5% 86.3% 1.12
Not important - agree with Johnson 152 7.9% 94.3% 1.83
Not important - Don't know, NA 110 5.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 25.5%
236
21.0%
208
23.1%
444
Important - agree with Johnson 46.7%
432
50.0%
496
48.4%
928
Important - Don't know, NA 6.5%
60
13.0%
129
9.9%
189
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.4%
50
4.5%
45
5.0%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 10.3%
95
5.7%
57
7.9%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.7%
53
5.7%
57
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
992

1918


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.6%
444
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
444
Important - agree with Johnson 43.3%
722
84.0%
199
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
48.4%
927
Important - Don't know, NA 10.5%
175
4.6%
11
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
9.9%
189
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.7%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.6%
127
9.7%
23
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
7.9%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.2%
104
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1667
100.0%
237
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1917


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.4%
34
24.1%
363
8.9%
4
21.1%
12
18.9%
31
23.1%
444
Important - agree with Johnson 57.2%
83
47.4%
715
71.1%
32
54.4%
31
40.9%
67
48.4%
928
Important - Don't know, NA 5.5%
8
9.9%
149
6.7%
3
7.0%
4
15.2%
25
9.9%
189
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.4%
5
4.8%
73
2.2%
1
3.5%
2
8.5%
14
5.0%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.1%
6
8.1%
122
8.9%
4
12.3%
7
7.9%
13
7.9%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.2%
9
5.6%
85
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
8.5%
14
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1507
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
164

1918


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.0%
338
17.8%
89
6.8%
4
30.8%
4
19.1%
9
23.1%
444
Important - agree with Johnson 43.1%
560
57.3%
286
86.4%
51
38.5%
5
55.3%
26
48.4%
928
Important - Don't know, NA 10.8%
140
8.0%
40
5.1%
3
15.4%
2
8.5%
4
9.9%
189
Not important - agree with Goldwater 6.1%
79
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.0%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.5%
98
9.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
7.9%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.5%
85
4.2%
21
1.7%
1
15.4%
2
2.1%
1
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
499
100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1918


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 42.0%
209
43.3%
52
21.4%
34
16.8%
27
12.8%
117
23.7%
439
Important - agree with Johnson 26.1%
130
25.8%
31
37.1%
59
60.2%
97
61.0%
559
47.2%
876
Important - Don't know, NA 8.2%
41
10.0%
12
17.6%
28
11.8%
19
9.3%
85
10.0%
185
Not important - agree with Goldwater 11.0%
55
7.5%
9
5.7%
9
1.2%
2
2.2%
20
5.1%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.6%
23
5.8%
7
5.7%
9
6.2%
10
11.2%
103
8.2%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 8.0%
40
7.5%
9
12.6%
20
3.7%
6
3.6%
33
5.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
161
100.0%
917

1855


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 19.0%
143
23.4%
160
32.8%
87
45.7%
32
23.8%
422
Important - agree with Johnson 49.8%
375
48.1%
329
42.6%
113
28.6%
20
47.2%
837
Important - Don't know, NA 11.2%
84
9.6%
66
6.8%
18
12.9%
9
10.0%
177
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.6%
35
5.8%
40
5.3%
14
1.4%
1
5.1%
90
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.6%
65
8.0%
55
7.9%
21
4.3%
3
8.1%
144
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.8%
51
5.0%
34
4.5%
12
7.1%
5
5.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
684
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1772


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.0%
142
22.7%
134
22.7%
164
23.7%
440
Important - agree with Johnson 51.9%
284
51.6%
305
39.9%
288
47.2%
877
Important - Don't know, NA 9.1%
50
10.5%
62
10.3%
74
10.0%
186
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.8%
21
3.7%
22
7.2%
52
5.1%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.3%
29
6.4%
38
11.8%
85
8.2%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 3.8%
21
5.1%
30
8.0%
58
5.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
591
100.0%
721

1859


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.9%
92
23.2%
218
29.8%
64
34.6%
66
23.7%
440
Important - agree with Johnson 43.7%
224
49.8%
467
49.3%
106
40.8%
78
47.1%
875
Important - Don't know, NA 13.6%
70
10.0%
94
5.1%
11
5.8%
11
10.0%
186
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.3%
22
4.7%
44
6.5%
14
7.9%
15
5.1%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.5%
59
8.0%
75
5.1%
11
3.7%
7
8.2%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.0%
46
4.3%
40
4.2%
9
7.3%
14
5.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
938
100.0%
215
100.0%
191

1857


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.6%
123
41.0%
55
20.7%
262
23.7%
440
Important - agree with Johnson 45.9%
212
35.8%
48
48.9%
617
47.2%
877
Important - Don't know, NA 11.5%
53
10.4%
14
9.4%
119
10.0%
186
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
17
2.2%
3
5.9%
75
5.1%
95
Not important - agree with Johnson 6.9%
32
6.7%
9
8.8%
111
8.2%
152
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.4%
25
3.7%
5
6.3%
79
5.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
134
100.0%
1263

1859

Bookmark and Share