Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOVTSPND

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of government spending do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 552 28.9% 28.9% -.97
Important - agree with Johnson 733 38.4% 67.3% -.32
Important - Don't know, NA 239 12.5% 79.8% .34
Not important - agree with Goldwater 51 2.7% 82.5% .99
Not important - agree with Johnson 203 10.6% 93.1% 1.64
Not important - Don't know, NA 132 6.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 33.4%
309
24.7%
243
28.9%
552
Important - agree with Johnson 37.1%
344
39.5%
389
38.4%
733
Important - Don't know, NA 10.3%
95
14.6%
144
12.5%
239
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.5%
23
2.8%
28
2.7%
51
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.1%
103
10.2%
100
10.6%
203
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.6%
52
8.1%
80
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
984

1910


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 32.5%
540
3.4%
8
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
28.9%
551
Important - agree with Johnson 34.4%
573
67.2%
156
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
38.4%
733
Important - Don't know, NA 13.5%
225
5.2%
12
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
239
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.8%
47
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.7%
51
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.7%
162
16.8%
39
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.6%
203
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.0%
117
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.1%
34
30.0%
451
22.7%
10
26.3%
15
26.3%
42
28.9%
552
Important - agree with Johnson 46.9%
69
37.2%
559
45.5%
20
47.4%
27
36.3%
58
38.4%
733
Important - Don't know, NA 11.6%
17
12.6%
190
6.8%
3
7.0%
4
15.6%
25
12.5%
239
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.0%
3
2.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.7%
51
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.8%
13
10.7%
161
20.5%
9
14.0%
8
7.5%
12
10.6%
203
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.5%
11
6.5%
97
4.5%
2
5.3%
3
11.9%
19
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1502
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
160

1910


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 33.5%
432
20.3%
101
11.5%
7
30.8%
4
17.0%
8
28.9%
552
Important - agree with Johnson 35.5%
458
45.6%
227
37.7%
23
30.8%
4
44.7%
21
38.4%
733
Important - Don't know, NA 12.8%
165
12.0%
60
6.6%
4
7.7%
1
19.1%
9
12.5%
239
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.6%
34
2.6%
13
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
2.1%
1
2.7%
51
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.0%
116
12.7%
63
31.1%
19
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
10.6%
203
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.7%
86
6.8%
34
9.8%
6
23.1%
3
6.4%
3
6.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
498
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1910


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 56.3%
279
63.0%
75
22.8%
36
21.0%
34
13.2%
120
29.5%
544
Important - agree with Johnson 16.7%
83
12.6%
15
29.1%
46
40.7%
66
54.9%
500
38.5%
710
Important - Don't know, NA 13.3%
66
12.6%
15
22.8%
36
14.8%
24
10.2%
93
12.7%
234
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.2%
21
3.4%
4
1.3%
2
2.5%
4
2.0%
18
2.7%
49
Not important - agree with Johnson 3.6%
18
5.9%
7
5.7%
9
11.7%
19
14.3%
130
9.9%
183
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.8%
29
2.5%
3
18.4%
29
9.3%
15
5.4%
49
6.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
119
100.0%
158
100.0%
162
100.0%
910

1845


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.1%
172
29.5%
202
41.1%
109
58.6%
41
29.7%
524
Important - agree with Johnson 43.1%
321
37.2%
255
34.7%
92
22.9%
16
38.8%
684
Important - Don't know, NA 13.6%
101
13.0%
89
9.1%
24
7.1%
5
12.4%
219
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.3%
17
3.4%
23
2.6%
7
1.4%
1
2.7%
48
Not important - agree with Johnson 10.3%
77
9.8%
67
8.3%
22
4.3%
3
9.6%
169
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.7%
57
7.2%
49
4.2%
11
5.7%
4
6.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
685
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1765


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 27.9%
152
28.7%
169
31.2%
224
29.5%
545
Important - agree with Johnson 39.9%
217
42.5%
250
33.9%
243
38.4%
710
Important - Don't know, NA 12.3%
67
11.7%
69
13.8%
99
12.7%
235
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.1%
17
3.1%
18
2.0%
14
2.7%
49
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.5%
46
9.4%
55
11.6%
83
10.0%
184
Not important - Don't know, NA 8.3%
45
4.6%
27
7.5%
54
6.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
588
100.0%
717

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 18.7%
95
28.4%
265
43.0%
92
48.4%
93
29.5%
545
Important - agree with Johnson 43.2%
219
38.2%
357
35.5%
76
29.7%
57
38.4%
709
Important - Don't know, NA 14.4%
73
13.3%
124
10.3%
22
8.3%
16
12.7%
235
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.4%
7
3.3%
31
2.3%
5
3.1%
6
2.7%
49
Not important - agree with Johnson 13.4%
68
9.7%
91
5.6%
12
6.3%
12
9.9%
183
Not important - Don't know, NA 8.9%
45
7.1%
66
3.3%
7
4.2%
8
6.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
934
100.0%
214
100.0%
192

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 29.5%
134
31.6%
42
29.3%
369
29.5%
545
Important - agree with Johnson 42.4%
193
25.6%
34
38.3%
483
38.4%
710
Important - Don't know, NA 11.4%
52
9.8%
13
13.5%
170
12.7%
235
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.4%
11
0.8%
1
2.9%
37
2.7%
49
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.8%
40
19.5%
26
9.4%
118
10.0%
184
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.5%
25
12.8%
17
6.7%
84
6.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
133
100.0%
1261

1849

Bookmark and Share