Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELGINT

Which religious group do you think is most in favor of racial integration: Protestants, Catholics or Jews?
  1) Protestants
  2) Catholics
  3) Jews
  4) No difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestants 295 18.5% 18.5% -1.49
Catholics 459 28.8% 47.4% -.63
Jews 205 12.9% 60.2% .22
No difference 633 39.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestants 17.8%
136
19.2%
159
18.5%
295
Catholics 26.5%
202
31.0%
257
28.8%
459
Jews 13.6%
104
12.2%
101
12.9%
205
No difference 42.1%
321
37.6%
312
39.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
829

1592


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Protestants 17.8%
243
22.5%
49
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
18.5%
295
Catholics 26.5%
362
43.6%
95
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
28.8%
459
Jews 13.3%
182
10.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
204
No difference 42.4%
579
23.9%
52
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
39.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
218
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

1591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Protestants 22.1%
27
18.4%
229
11.8%
4
17.3%
9
18.7%
26
18.5%
295
Catholics 28.7%
35
27.8%
346
50.0%
17
23.1%
12
35.3%
49
28.8%
459
Jews 8.2%
10
13.4%
167
11.8%
4
11.5%
6
12.9%
18
12.9%
205
No difference 41.0%
50
40.4%
503
26.5%
9
48.1%
25
33.1%
46
39.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
1245
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
139

1592


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Protestants 24.9%
264
4.7%
20
2.0%
1
27.3%
3
17.5%
7
18.5%
295
Catholics 25.3%
269
41.3%
177
4.0%
2
18.2%
2
22.5%
9
28.8%
459
Jews 12.1%
129
8.9%
38
58.0%
29
18.2%
2
17.5%
7
12.9%
205
No difference 37.7%
400
45.2%
194
36.0%
18
36.4%
4
42.5%
17
39.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
429
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
40

1592


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Protestants 19.9%
81
21.9%
21
16.8%
21
16.9%
25
19.2%
146
19.1%
294
Catholics 20.8%
85
28.1%
27
22.4%
28
31.1%
46
35.5%
270
29.7%
456
Jews 15.0%
61
11.5%
11
8.8%
11
16.9%
25
8.9%
68
11.5%
176
No difference 44.4%
181
38.5%
37
52.0%
65
35.1%
52
36.3%
276
39.8%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
96
100.0%
125
100.0%
148
100.0%
760

1537


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Protestants 20.0%
123
20.0%
113
18.3%
42
12.7%
8
19.4%
286
Catholics 34.4%
211
28.4%
160
22.6%
52
25.4%
16
29.8%
439
Jews 8.0%
49
12.2%
69
15.7%
36
20.6%
13
11.4%
167
No difference 37.6%
231
39.4%
222
43.5%
100
41.3%
26
39.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
564
100.0%
230
100.0%
63

1471


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Protestants 19.6%
90
19.0%
96
18.7%
108
19.1%
294
Catholics 30.2%
139
29.2%
147
29.6%
171
29.6%
457
Jews 13.0%
60
11.5%
58
10.0%
58
11.4%
176
No difference 37.2%
171
40.3%
203
41.7%
241
39.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
504
100.0%
578

1542


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Protestants 16.6%
67
20.1%
158
20.7%
38
18.7%
31
19.1%
294
Catholics 34.7%
140
29.4%
232
25.5%
47
22.3%
37
29.6%
456
Jews 10.2%
41
10.2%
80
13.0%
24
18.7%
31
11.4%
176
No difference 38.5%
155
40.4%
318
40.8%
75
40.4%
67
39.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
788
100.0%
184
100.0%
166

1541


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Protestants 20.4%
78
15.1%
16
19.0%
200
19.1%
294
Catholics 35.9%
137
54.7%
58
24.9%
262
29.6%
457
Jews 11.3%
43
8.5%
9
11.8%
124
11.4%
176
No difference 32.5%
124
21.7%
23
44.4%
468
39.9%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
106
100.0%
1054

1542

Bookmark and Share