Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


GOVCRPT

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of morality and corruption in government do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 589 30.8% 30.8% -.98
Important - agree with Johnson 590 30.9% 61.7% -.36
Important - Don't know, NA 293 15.3% 77.1% .25
Not important - agree with Goldwater 59 3.1% 80.2% .86
Not important - agree with Johnson 204 10.7% 90.8% 1.48
Not important - Don't know, NA 175 9.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 34.6%
319
27.3%
270
30.8%
589
Important - agree with Johnson 28.2%
260
33.4%
330
30.9%
590
Important - Don't know, NA 12.3%
113
18.2%
180
15.3%
293
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.8%
35
2.4%
24
3.1%
59
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.6%
107
9.8%
97
10.7%
204
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.4%
87
8.9%
88
9.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
989

1910


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 34.2%
569
6.1%
14
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
30.8%
588
Important - agree with Johnson 27.5%
458
55.8%
129
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
30.9%
590
Important - Don't know, NA 16.4%
273
7.4%
17
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
15.3%
293
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.4%
57
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.1%
152
22.1%
51
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
204
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.4%
156
7.8%
18
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
9.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
231
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.7%
39
32.5%
488
11.1%
5
24.6%
14
27.0%
43
30.8%
589
Important - agree with Johnson 35.6%
52
30.5%
458
51.1%
23
31.6%
18
24.5%
39
30.9%
590
Important - Don't know, NA 13.7%
20
15.0%
226
13.3%
6
14.0%
8
20.8%
33
15.3%
293
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.7%
1
3.4%
51
4.4%
2
1.8%
1
2.5%
4
3.1%
59
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.6%
14
10.2%
153
17.8%
8
19.3%
11
11.3%
18
10.7%
204
Not important - Don't know, NA 13.7%
20
8.4%
127
2.2%
1
8.8%
5
13.8%
22
9.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1503
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
159

1910


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 34.8%
449
23.0%
115
13.1%
8
30.8%
4
27.7%
13
30.8%
589
Important - agree with Johnson 27.0%
348
39.7%
198
44.3%
27
30.8%
4
27.7%
13
30.9%
590
Important - Don't know, NA 15.7%
202
15.4%
77
4.9%
3
15.4%
2
19.1%
9
15.3%
293
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.2%
41
3.2%
16
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
Not important - agree with Johnson 10.3%
133
10.4%
52
18.0%
11
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
10.7%
204
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.1%
117
8.2%
41
16.4%
10
23.1%
3
8.5%
4
9.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
499
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1910


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 58.1%
288
57.1%
68
24.4%
39
25.9%
42
15.7%
143
31.4%
580
Important - agree with Johnson 11.9%
59
8.4%
10
18.8%
30
35.8%
58
44.7%
406
30.5%
563
Important - Don't know, NA 14.9%
74
15.1%
18
30.0%
48
14.2%
23
13.9%
126
15.7%
289
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.6%
23
5.0%
6
2.5%
4
3.1%
5
2.1%
19
3.1%
57
Not important - agree with Johnson 4.0%
20
5.0%
6
6.3%
10
9.3%
15
15.5%
141
10.4%
192
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.5%
32
9.2%
11
18.1%
29
11.7%
19
8.0%
73
8.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
119
100.0%
160
100.0%
162
100.0%
908

1845


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 24.0%
178
33.7%
231
43.0%
114
50.0%
35
31.6%
558
Important - agree with Johnson 35.4%
263
29.6%
203
26.0%
69
15.7%
11
31.0%
546
Important - Don't know, NA 17.4%
129
15.6%
107
10.9%
29
12.9%
9
15.5%
274
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.6%
19
3.5%
24
4.2%
11
2.9%
2
3.2%
56
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.6%
86
9.3%
64
8.7%
23
4.3%
3
10.0%
176
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.2%
68
8.3%
57
7.2%
19
14.3%
10
8.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
686
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1764


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 32.6%
178
29.3%
173
32.3%
230
31.4%
581
Important - agree with Johnson 31.1%
170
33.7%
199
27.2%
194
30.4%
563
Important - Don't know, NA 15.8%
86
15.9%
94
15.4%
110
15.7%
290
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.0%
22
3.4%
20
2.1%
15
3.1%
57
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.1%
44
9.6%
57
12.9%
92
10.4%
193
Not important - Don't know, NA 8.4%
46
8.1%
48
10.0%
71
8.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
591
100.0%
712

1849


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 21.8%
110
30.7%
287
42.1%
90
49.0%
94
31.5%
581
Important - agree with Johnson 31.7%
160
33.7%
315
23.8%
51
19.3%
37
30.5%
563
Important - Don't know, NA 19.0%
96
15.7%
147
14.0%
30
8.9%
17
15.7%
290
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.4%
7
4.1%
38
4.2%
9
1.6%
3
3.1%
57
Not important - agree with Johnson 14.5%
73
8.9%
83
8.4%
18
8.9%
17
10.3%
191
Not important - Don't know, NA 11.7%
59
7.1%
66
7.5%
16
12.5%
24
8.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
936
100.0%
214
100.0%
192

1847


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 32.4%
146
33.1%
44
30.9%
391
31.4%
581
Important - agree with Johnson 35.5%
160
18.8%
25
29.9%
378
30.4%
563
Important - Don't know, NA 13.7%
62
9.8%
13
17.0%
215
15.7%
290
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.2%
10
3.8%
5
3.3%
42
3.1%
57
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.1%
41
21.1%
28
9.8%
124
10.4%
193
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.1%
32
13.5%
18
9.1%
115
8.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
133
100.0%
1265

1849

Bookmark and Share