Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SUPCTPWR

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of the power of the Supreme Court do you agree most with Goldwater or with Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 353 18.5% 18.5% -1.15
Important - agree with Johnson 701 36.8% 55.4% -.57
Important - Don't know, NA 268 14.1% 69.5% .01
Not important - agree with Goldwater 62 3.3% 72.7% .59
Not important - agree with Johnson 240 12.6% 85.3% 1.17
Not important - Don't know, NA 279 14.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 22.5%
208
14.8%
145
18.5%
353
Important - agree with Johnson 34.6%
320
39.0%
381
36.8%
701
Important - Don't know, NA 10.8%
100
17.2%
168
14.1%
268
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.9%
36
2.7%
26
3.3%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 14.3%
132
11.1%
108
12.6%
240
Not important - Don't know, NA 14.0%
130
15.3%
149
14.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
977

1903


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 21.1%
349
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
18.5%
352
Important - agree with Johnson 31.3%
518
75.7%
178
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
36.9%
701
Important - Don't know, NA 15.4%
254
5.1%
12
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.1%
268
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
61
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 12.4%
205
14.5%
34
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.6%
240
Not important - Don't know, NA 16.1%
267
3.8%
9
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
14.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
235
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 15.2%
22
19.4%
290
2.3%
1
12.3%
7
20.6%
33
18.5%
353
Important - agree with Johnson 37.9%
55
36.1%
541
56.8%
25
42.1%
24
35.0%
56
36.8%
701
Important - Don't know, NA 13.1%
19
14.5%
217
11.4%
5
8.8%
5
13.8%
22
14.1%
268
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.8%
7
3.1%
47
2.3%
1
5.3%
3
2.5%
4
3.3%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.7%
17
13.0%
195
15.9%
7
14.0%
8
8.1%
13
12.6%
240
Not important - Don't know, NA 17.2%
25
13.8%
207
11.4%
5
17.5%
10
20.0%
32
14.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1497
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
160

1903


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 21.7%
278
12.7%
63
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
18.8%
9
18.5%
353
Important - agree with Johnson 34.2%
439
41.4%
206
57.4%
35
30.8%
4
35.4%
17
36.8%
701
Important - Don't know, NA 14.0%
180
15.1%
75
6.6%
4
15.4%
2
14.6%
7
14.1%
268
Not important - agree with Goldwater 4.1%
53
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.2%
144
15.3%
76
21.3%
13
7.7%
1
12.5%
6
12.6%
240
Not important - Don't know, NA 14.7%
189
14.1%
70
11.5%
7
30.8%
4
18.8%
9
14.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
498
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1903


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 36.8%
182
36.2%
42
13.5%
21
10.0%
16
9.8%
89
19.0%
350
Important - agree with Johnson 16.6%
82
16.4%
19
21.9%
34
39.4%
63
51.3%
468
36.2%
666
Important - Don't know, NA 15.8%
78
15.5%
18
25.8%
40
17.5%
28
11.0%
100
14.4%
264
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.5%
37
9.5%
11
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
1.0%
9
3.4%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 6.3%
31
10.3%
12
9.0%
14
16.3%
26
15.7%
143
12.3%
226
Not important - Don't know, NA 17.2%
85
12.1%
14
29.0%
45
14.4%
23
11.3%
103
14.7%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
116
100.0%
155
100.0%
160
100.0%
912

1838


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 14.9%
111
19.3%
131
27.3%
72
34.3%
24
19.2%
338
Important - agree with Johnson 42.1%
313
32.4%
220
32.2%
85
25.7%
18
36.2%
636
Important - Don't know, NA 13.6%
101
15.9%
108
12.1%
32
14.3%
10
14.3%
251
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.0%
22
3.7%
25
2.3%
6
10.0%
7
3.4%
60
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.4%
85
13.7%
93
13.3%
35
2.9%
2
12.2%
215
Not important - Don't know, NA 15.1%
112
15.1%
103
12.9%
34
12.9%
9
14.7%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
680
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1758


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 15.7%
85
18.5%
109
22.1%
157
19.1%
351
Important - agree with Johnson 35.0%
189
40.8%
241
33.1%
236
36.2%
666
Important - Don't know, NA 15.0%
81
13.7%
81
14.3%
102
14.3%
264
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.1%
17
3.2%
19
3.7%
26
3.4%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 11.9%
64
11.4%
67
13.5%
96
12.3%
227
Not important - Don't know, NA 19.3%
104
12.4%
73
13.3%
95
14.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
590
100.0%
712

1842


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 14.7%
74
17.8%
166
23.3%
50
31.9%
61
19.1%
351
Important - agree with Johnson 38.5%
194
38.1%
354
31.6%
68
26.2%
50
36.2%
666
Important - Don't know, NA 16.5%
83
14.8%
138
14.0%
30
6.8%
13
14.3%
264
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.6%
8
3.2%
30
7.0%
15
4.7%
9
3.4%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 13.9%
70
11.7%
109
11.2%
24
11.5%
22
12.2%
225
Not important - Don't know, NA 14.9%
75
14.3%
133
13.0%
28
18.8%
36
14.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
930
100.0%
215
100.0%
191

1840


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.8%
108
31.3%
42
16.0%
201
19.1%
351
Important - agree with Johnson 40.8%
185
32.8%
44
34.8%
437
36.2%
666
Important - Don't know, NA 12.1%
55
8.2%
11
15.8%
198
14.3%
264
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.8%
17
0.7%
1
3.5%
44
3.4%
62
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.8%
40
12.7%
17
13.5%
170
12.3%
227
Not important - Don't know, NA 10.6%
48
14.2%
19
16.3%
205
14.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
134
100.0%
1255

1842

Bookmark and Share