Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


COMMRLTN

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- On the issue of relations with Communist countries do you agree most with Goldwater or with Johnson?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 419 22% 22% -1.03
Important - agree with Johnson 962 50.4% 72.4% -.29
Important - Don't know, NA 248 13% 85.4% .46
Not important - agree with Goldwater 31 1.6% 87% 1.21
Not important - agree with Johnson 150 7.9% 94.9% 1.95
Not important - Don't know, NA 98 5.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 25.6%
237
18.5%
182
22.0%
419
Important - agree with Johnson 48.7%
450
52.0%
512
50.4%
962
Important - Don't know, NA 10.0%
92
15.9%
156
13.0%
248
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.1%
19
1.2%
12
1.6%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.4%
87
6.4%
63
7.9%
150
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.2%
39
6.0%
59
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
984

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 24.7%
411
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
21.9%
418
Important - agree with Johnson 47.9%
796
68.5%
159
75.0%
3
50.0%
4
50.4%
962
Important - Don't know, NA 14.1%
235
5.2%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
248
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.8%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.6%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 6.1%
101
20.3%
47
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
7.9%
150
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.4%
90
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1663
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 19.9%
29
22.8%
342
4.5%
2
17.5%
10
22.6%
36
22.0%
419
Important - agree with Johnson 49.3%
72
50.5%
758
77.3%
34
57.9%
33
40.9%
65
50.4%
962
Important - Don't know, NA 17.8%
26
12.6%
189
4.5%
2
10.5%
6
15.7%
25
13.0%
248
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.7%
1
1.7%
26
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.5%
11
7.9%
118
11.4%
5
7.0%
4
7.5%
12
7.9%
150
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.8%
7
4.6%
69
2.3%
1
5.3%
3
11.3%
18
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1502
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
159

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 26.0%
334
14.8%
74
5.0%
3
23.1%
3
10.4%
5
22.0%
419
Important - agree with Johnson 44.9%
577
61.1%
306
83.3%
50
38.5%
5
50.0%
24
50.4%
962
Important - Don't know, NA 13.8%
177
11.8%
59
3.3%
2
7.7%
1
18.8%
9
13.0%
248
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.0%
26
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 7.7%
99
7.6%
38
8.3%
5
7.7%
1
14.6%
7
7.9%
150
Not important - Don't know, NA 5.7%
73
4.0%
20
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
6.3%
3
5.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1286
100.0%
501
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 48.0%
235
39.0%
46
17.6%
28
15.3%
25
9.0%
82
22.6%
416
Important - agree with Johnson 24.9%
122
39.8%
47
37.7%
60
54.0%
88
65.1%
595
49.5%
912
Important - Don't know, NA 14.5%
71
10.2%
12
27.0%
43
16.6%
27
10.0%
91
13.2%
244
Not important - agree with Goldwater 3.7%
18
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
8
1.7%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 2.2%
11
4.2%
5
3.8%
6
8.6%
14
11.8%
108
7.8%
144
Not important - Don't know, NA 6.7%
33
3.4%
4
13.8%
22
4.9%
8
3.3%
30
5.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
118
100.0%
159
100.0%
163
100.0%
914

1844


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 17.0%
127
23.3%
160
32.3%
85
41.2%
28
22.7%
400
Important - agree with Johnson 50.6%
377
50.3%
345
49.8%
131
41.2%
28
50.0%
881
Important - Don't know, NA 13.8%
103
13.7%
94
9.1%
24
10.3%
7
12.9%
228
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.6%
12
2.3%
16
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not important - agree with Johnson 9.7%
72
6.3%
43
4.9%
13
4.4%
3
7.4%
131
Not important - Don't know, NA 7.2%
54
4.1%
28
3.0%
8
2.9%
2
5.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
686
100.0%
263
100.0%
68

1762


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.5%
128
19.9%
117
23.9%
171
22.5%
416
Important - agree with Johnson 52.0%
283
55.3%
325
42.5%
304
49.4%
912
Important - Don't know, NA 13.2%
72
12.8%
75
13.8%
99
13.3%
246
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.7%
9
0.7%
4
2.5%
18
1.7%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 5.0%
27
7.7%
45
10.2%
73
7.8%
145
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.6%
25
3.7%
22
7.1%
51
5.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
588
100.0%
716

1848


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 15.8%
80
21.7%
203
29.9%
63
36.5%
70
22.5%
416
Important - agree with Johnson 45.7%
231
52.3%
490
49.8%
105
44.3%
85
49.3%
911
Important - Don't know, NA 14.8%
75
13.2%
124
13.3%
28
9.9%
19
13.3%
246
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1.2%
6
1.9%
18
1.9%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 13.0%
66
6.7%
63
4.7%
10
2.6%
5
7.8%
144
Not important - Don't know, NA 9.5%
48
4.2%
39
0.5%
1
5.2%
10
5.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
937
100.0%
211
100.0%
192

1846


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 23.5%
106
25.6%
34
21.9%
276
22.5%
416
Important - agree with Johnson 48.7%
220
27.8%
37
51.9%
655
49.4%
912
Important - Don't know, NA 12.8%
58
14.3%
19
13.4%
169
13.3%
246
Not important - agree with Goldwater 2.2%
10
3.0%
4
1.3%
17
1.7%
31
Not important - agree with Johnson 8.0%
36
19.5%
26
6.6%
83
7.8%
145
Not important - Don't know, NA 4.9%
22
9.8%
13
5.0%
63
5.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
133
100.0%
1263

1848

Bookmark and Share