Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


OTHISSUE

Here is a list of issues that have been talked about in the campaign. Please tell me for each one whether it is important to you or not important to you in deciding which candidate you favor. Now look at the card again and tell me for each issue which candidate you agree with most, Senator Goldwater or President Johnson -- None of these that is, do you agree most with Goldwater or Johnson but for reasons other than those given above?
  1) Important - agree with Goldwater
  2) Important - agree with Johnson
  3) Important - Don't know, NA
  4) Not important - agree with Goldwater
  5) Not important - agree with Johnson
  6) Not important - Don't know, NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important - agree with Goldwater 2 11.1% 11.1% -1.5
Important - agree with Johnson 4 22.2% 33.3% -.95
Important - Don't know, NA 3 16.7% 50% -.4
Not important - agree with Goldwater 1 5.6% 55.6% .15
Not important - agree with Johnson 4 22.2% 77.8% .71
Not important - Don't know, NA 4 22.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 14.3%
1
27.3%
3
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 28.6%
2
18.2%
2
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 14.3%
1
27.3%
3
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 23.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 15.4%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 23.1%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 100.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

18


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 11.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 22.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 16.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 5.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 22.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 22.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 50.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 33.3%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
23.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

17


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
2
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
30.0%
3
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
2
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

18


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 22.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

18


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Important - agree with Goldwater 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Important - agree with Johnson 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
22.2%
4
Important - Don't know, NA 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.7%
3
Not important - agree with Goldwater 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Not important - agree with Johnson 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
22.2%
4
Not important - Don't know, NA 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
22.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

18

Bookmark and Share