Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BLINDFM

I have just one more, and a rather different, question. Is there anyone in your immediate family who is blind?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 4.4% 4.4% -4.66
No 1880 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
37
4.8%
49
4.4%
86
No 96.1%
909
95.2%
971
95.6%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1020

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
68
7.1%
17
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.4%
86
No 96.0%
1645
92.9%
223
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
95.6%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
240
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
4
4.2%
65
2.3%
1
8.3%
5
6.3%
11
4.4%
86
No 97.3%
146
95.8%
1472
97.7%
43
91.7%
55
93.7%
164
95.6%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1537
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
59
3.9%
20
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
4.4%
86
No 95.6%
1278
96.1%
488
91.7%
55
100.0%
12
95.9%
47
95.6%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
508
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
23
4.2%
5
4.8%
8
3.0%
5
4.3%
40
4.3%
81
No 95.5%
487
95.8%
113
95.2%
160
97.0%
161
95.7%
898
95.7%
1819
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
118
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
938

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
40
3.0%
21
4.5%
12
4.2%
3
4.2%
76
No 94.8%
733
97.0%
679
95.5%
256
95.8%
68
95.8%
1736
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
22
4.5%
27
4.3%
32
4.2%
81
No 96.0%
532
95.5%
578
95.7%
715
95.8%
1825
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
605
100.0%
747

1906


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
28
4.1%
39
3.6%
8
3.1%
6
4.3%
81
No 94.8%
507
95.9%
913
96.4%
217
96.9%
186
95.7%
1823
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
952
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1904


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
23
7.4%
10
3.7%
48
4.2%
81
No 95.2%
453
92.6%
126
96.3%
1246
95.8%
1825
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
136
100.0%
1294

1906

Bookmark and Share