Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BLINDFM2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT SAID "YES" TO VAR 274 (BLINDFM) -- How is that person related to you?
  1) Self
  2) Parent or parent-in-law
  3) Sibling or sibling-in-law
  4) Spouse
  5) Child or grandchild
  6) Other relative (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self 8 10.5% 10.5% -1.52
Parent or parent-in-law 18 23.7% 34.2% -1.01
Sibling or sibling-in-law 11 14.5% 48.7% -.49
Spouse 2 2.6% 51.3% .02
Child or grandchild 6 7.9% 59.2% .53
Other relative (specify) 31 40.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self 20.7%
6
4.3%
2
10.5%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 24.1%
7
23.4%
11
23.7%
18
Sibling or sibling-in-law 17.2%
5
12.8%
6
14.5%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
Child or grandchild 10.3%
3
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
Other relative (specify) 27.6%
8
48.9%
23
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
47

76


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Self 10.2%
6
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 25.4%
15
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
18
Sibling or sibling-in-law 13.6%
8
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
Spouse 1.7%
1
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Child or grandchild 10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
Other relative (specify) 39.0%
23
43.8%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

76


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Self 25.0%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
10.5%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
23.2%
13
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
10.0%
1
23.7%
18
Sibling or sibling-in-law 50.0%
2
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
14.5%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Child or grandchild 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
7.9%
6
Other relative (specify) 25.0%
1
48.2%
27
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

76


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Self 6.1%
3
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
10.5%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 20.4%
10
35.0%
7
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
18
Sibling or sibling-in-law 20.4%
10
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
Spouse 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Child or grandchild 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
Other relative (specify) 38.8%
19
40.0%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
40.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

76


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Self 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
11.1%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
32.4%
12
23.6%
17
Sibling or sibling-in-law 10.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
5
15.3%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
Child or grandchild 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.9%
5
Other relative (specify) 50.0%
10
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
40.5%
15
40.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

72


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Self 13.5%
5
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.9%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 21.6%
8
43.8%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
16
Sibling or sibling-in-law 13.5%
5
6.3%
1
27.3%
3
66.7%
2
16.4%
11
Spouse 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Child or grandchild 13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Other relative (specify) 32.4%
12
37.5%
6
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
37.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
3

67


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Self 5.0%
1
7.7%
2
19.2%
5
11.1%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 25.0%
5
34.6%
9
11.5%
3
23.6%
17
Sibling or sibling-in-law 15.0%
3
7.7%
2
23.1%
6
15.3%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.8%
1
2.8%
2
Child or grandchild 5.0%
1
3.8%
1
11.5%
3
6.9%
5
Other relative (specify) 50.0%
10
42.3%
11
30.8%
8
40.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

72


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Self 24.0%
6
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 12.0%
3
37.1%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.6%
17
Sibling or sibling-in-law 12.0%
3
8.6%
3
42.9%
3
40.0%
2
15.3%
11
Spouse 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.8%
2
Child or grandchild 12.0%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
5
Other relative (specify) 36.0%
9
42.9%
15
57.1%
4
20.0%
1
40.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

72


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Self 9.5%
2
11.1%
1
11.9%
5
11.1%
8
Parent or parent-in-law 38.1%
8
11.1%
1
19.0%
8
23.6%
17
Sibling or sibling-in-law 9.5%
2
33.3%
3
14.3%
6
15.3%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.8%
2
Child or grandchild 4.8%
1
22.2%
2
4.8%
2
6.9%
5
Other relative (specify) 38.1%
8
22.2%
2
45.2%
19
40.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
42

72

Bookmark and Share