Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RSEX

Respondent's sex (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 949 48.1% 48.1% -1.04
Female 1026 51.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
949
0.0%
0
48.1%
949
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1026
51.9%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1026

1975


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Male 48.1%
826
47.1%
115
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
48.1%
949
Female 51.9%
891
52.9%
129
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
51.9%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Male 52.7%
79
51.0%
788
32.6%
15
28.3%
17
28.6%
50
48.1%
949
Female 47.3%
71
49.0%
756
67.4%
31
71.7%
43
71.4%
125
51.9%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1544
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1975


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Male 48.0%
644
45.0%
230
45.9%
28
53.8%
7
81.6%
40
48.1%
949
Female 52.0%
697
55.0%
281
54.1%
33
46.2%
6
18.4%
9
51.9%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1975


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Male 47.5%
242
48.3%
58
47.9%
81
50.0%
83
48.1%
454
48.1%
918
Female 52.5%
268
51.7%
62
52.1%
88
50.0%
83
51.9%
489
51.9%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Male 47.6%
371
47.5%
333
54.6%
147
53.5%
38
48.8%
889
Female 52.4%
408
52.5%
368
45.4%
122
46.5%
33
51.2%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Male 45.6%
255
41.0%
249
55.7%
417
48.1%
921
Female 54.4%
304
59.0%
358
44.3%
331
51.9%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Male 53.0%
284
43.6%
417
46.0%
104
59.6%
115
48.1%
920
Female 47.0%
252
56.4%
540
54.0%
122
40.4%
78
51.9%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Male 46.8%
223
49.3%
68
48.5%
630
48.1%
921
Female 53.2%
254
50.7%
70
51.5%
669
51.9%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share