Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RRACE

Respondent's race (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) White
  2) Negro
  3) Oriental
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1717 87% 87% -.36
Negro 244 12.4% 99.3% 2.2
Oriental 4 .2% 99.5% 4.75
Other 9 .5% 100% 7.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 87.0%
826
86.9%
891
87.0%
1717
Negro 12.1%
115
12.6%
129
12.4%
244
Oriental 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Other 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1025

1974


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1717
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.0%
1717
Negro 0.0%
0
100.0%
244
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
244
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1717
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
White 76.0%
114
89.5%
1381
52.2%
24
80.0%
48
85.7%
150
87.0%
1717
Negro 23.3%
35
9.8%
151
45.7%
21
20.0%
12
14.3%
25
12.4%
244
Oriental 0.7%
1
0.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1543
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
175

1974


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
White 83.5%
1119
95.3%
487
100.0%
61
76.9%
10
81.6%
40
87.0%
1717
Negro 16.3%
218
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
12.4%
244
Oriental 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other 0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
511
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1974


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
White 94.9%
483
98.3%
118
89.3%
151
91.6%
152
79.2%
747
86.6%
1651
Negro 4.5%
23
0.8%
1
9.5%
16
8.4%
14
20.0%
189
12.7%
243
Oriental 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Other 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1907


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
White 77.4%
603
92.6%
649
96.6%
259
100.0%
71
87.0%
1582
Negro 22.0%
171
6.7%
47
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.4%
225
Oriental 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
White 84.4%
471
85.8%
521
88.8%
664
86.6%
1656
Negro 15.1%
84
12.9%
78
11.0%
82
12.8%
244
Oriental 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Other 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1913


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
White 81.2%
435
87.4%
836
90.7%
204
92.7%
179
86.6%
1654
Negro 17.9%
96
12.2%
117
8.4%
19
6.2%
12
12.8%
244
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
4
Other 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1911


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
White 79.5%
379
65.2%
90
91.4%
1187
86.6%
1656
Negro 20.3%
97
34.8%
48
7.6%
99
12.8%
244
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1913

Bookmark and Share