Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HEIGHT

Would you say the respondent was unusually tall, somewhere in the normal range, or unusually short? (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Unusually tall
  2) Normal range
  3) Unusually short

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unusually tall 127 6.5% 6.5% -2.78
Normal range 1713 87.1% 93.6% 0
Unusually short 126 6.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unusually tall 9.8%
92
3.4%
35
6.5%
127
Normal range 85.2%
803
89.0%
910
87.1%
1713
Unusually short 5.1%
48
7.6%
78
6.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1023

1966


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Unusually tall 6.4%
110
6.2%
15
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
6.5%
127
Normal range 86.7%
1482
90.9%
221
25.0%
1
88.9%
8
87.1%
1712
Unusually short 6.8%
117
2.9%
7
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1965


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Unusually tall 6.8%
10
6.7%
103
4.3%
2
6.7%
4
4.6%
8
6.5%
127
Normal range 87.8%
130
87.3%
1343
91.3%
42
83.3%
50
85.1%
148
87.1%
1713
Unusually short 5.4%
8
6.0%
92
4.3%
2
10.0%
6
10.3%
18
6.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1538
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1966


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Unusually tall 6.6%
88
5.7%
29
3.3%
2
23.1%
3
10.2%
5
6.5%
127
Normal range 87.5%
1169
86.8%
441
88.3%
53
69.2%
9
83.7%
41
87.1%
1713
Unusually short 5.9%
79
7.5%
38
8.3%
5
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
6.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
508
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1966


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Unusually tall 7.9%
40
12.5%
15
4.2%
7
5.5%
9
5.6%
53
6.5%
124
Normal range 87.0%
441
79.2%
95
86.9%
146
87.8%
144
88.1%
829
87.1%
1655
Unusually short 5.1%
26
8.3%
10
8.9%
15
6.7%
11
6.3%
59
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
941

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Unusually tall 6.2%
48
6.6%
46
7.8%
21
7.0%
5
6.6%
120
Normal range 86.8%
673
87.6%
613
86.9%
233
85.9%
61
87.1%
1580
Unusually short 7.0%
54
5.9%
41
5.2%
14
7.0%
5
6.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Unusually tall 7.2%
40
4.8%
29
7.5%
56
6.6%
125
Normal range 88.2%
491
89.1%
539
84.7%
630
87.1%
1660
Unusually short 4.7%
26
6.1%
37
7.8%
58
6.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
605
100.0%
744

1906


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Unusually tall 4.5%
24
6.3%
60
9.7%
22
9.8%
19
6.6%
125
Normal range 87.6%
467
87.2%
830
86.7%
196
85.5%
165
87.1%
1658
Unusually short 7.9%
42
6.5%
62
3.5%
8
4.7%
9
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
952
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1904


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Unusually tall 7.6%
36
5.1%
7
6.3%
82
6.6%
125
Normal range 87.3%
414
89.9%
124
86.7%
1122
87.1%
1660
Unusually short 5.1%
24
5.1%
7
7.0%
90
6.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1294

1906

Bookmark and Share