Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MEDCLAW

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- The federal government should pass a law to provide medical care for old people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1482 77.1% 77.1% -.55
Disagree 439 22.9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 74.9%
694
79.2%
788
77.1%
1482
Disagree 25.1%
232
20.8%
207
22.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
995

1921


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 74.0%
1232
98.3%
238
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
77.2%
1482
Disagree 26.0%
433
1.7%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1665
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1920


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 81.6%
120
75.5%
1134
97.8%
44
82.5%
47
80.1%
137
77.1%
1482
Disagree 18.4%
27
24.5%
367
2.2%
1
17.5%
10
19.9%
34
22.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1501
100.0%
45
100.0%
57
100.0%
171

1921


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 73.3%
953
85.0%
425
90.2%
55
91.7%
11
80.9%
38
77.1%
1482
Disagree 26.7%
348
15.0%
75
9.8%
6
8.3%
1
19.1%
9
22.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
500
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1921


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 57.3%
283
58.1%
68
76.4%
120
85.0%
136
88.1%
817
76.8%
1424
Disagree 42.7%
211
41.9%
49
23.6%
37
15.0%
24
11.9%
110
23.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
117
100.0%
157
100.0%
160
100.0%
927

1855


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 84.6%
637
76.7%
522
63.5%
167
40.0%
28
76.6%
1354
Disagree 15.4%
116
23.3%
159
36.5%
96
60.0%
42
23.4%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
681
100.0%
263
100.0%
70

1767


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 78.9%
427
74.1%
440
77.2%
560
76.7%
1427
Disagree 21.1%
114
25.9%
154
22.8%
165
23.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
594
100.0%
725

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 86.1%
452
80.1%
743
61.6%
133
51.3%
97
76.7%
1425
Disagree 13.9%
73
19.9%
185
38.4%
83
48.7%
92
23.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
928
100.0%
216
100.0%
189

1858


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 75.8%
350
85.1%
114
76.2%
963
76.7%
1427
Disagree 24.2%
112
14.9%
20
23.8%
301
23.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
134
100.0%
1264

1860

Bookmark and Share