Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BDYTYPE

Would you say that the respondent was unusually fat, somewhere in the normal range, or unusually thin? (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Unusually fat
  2) Normal range
  3) Unusually thin

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unusually fat 123 6.3% 6.3% -2.82
Normal range 1716 87.5% 93.7% 0
Unusually thin 123 6.3% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unusually fat 4.3%
41
8.0%
82
6.3%
123
Normal range 89.3%
842
85.8%
874
87.5%
1716
Unusually thin 6.4%
60
6.2%
63
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
1019

1962


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Unusually fat 5.7%
97
10.3%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.3%
123
Normal range 88.0%
1500
83.5%
203
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
87.5%
1715
Unusually thin 6.3%
108
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1705
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1961


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Unusually fat 4.7%
7
5.7%
88
13.0%
6
5.0%
3
11.0%
19
6.3%
123
Normal range 89.9%
133
88.3%
1356
73.9%
34
85.0%
51
82.6%
142
87.5%
1716
Unusually thin 5.4%
8
6.0%
92
13.0%
6
10.0%
6
6.4%
11
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1536
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1962


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Unusually fat 6.7%
89
5.9%
30
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
6.3%
123
Normal range 86.1%
1149
89.7%
454
93.3%
56
100.0%
13
89.8%
44
87.5%
1716
Unusually thin 7.2%
96
4.3%
22
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
506
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1962


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Unusually fat 5.3%
27
7.5%
9
4.8%
8
5.5%
9
7.1%
67
6.3%
120
Normal range 89.2%
452
87.5%
105
91.7%
154
86.5%
141
85.6%
803
87.3%
1655
Unusually thin 5.5%
28
5.0%
6
3.6%
6
8.0%
13
7.2%
68
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
163
100.0%
938

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Unusually fat 7.8%
60
5.1%
36
3.8%
10
1.4%
1
5.9%
107
Normal range 83.8%
648
89.9%
629
91.0%
242
97.2%
69
87.7%
1588
Unusually thin 8.4%
65
5.0%
35
5.3%
14
1.4%
1
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
700
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1810


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Unusually fat 4.9%
27
4.5%
27
9.0%
67
6.4%
121
Normal range 89.5%
497
89.9%
543
83.4%
620
87.3%
1660
Unusually thin 5.6%
31
5.6%
34
7.5%
56
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
604
100.0%
743

1902


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Unusually fat 9.6%
51
5.3%
50
5.3%
12
4.1%
8
6.4%
121
Normal range 83.8%
444
88.0%
837
89.4%
202
90.7%
175
87.3%
1658
Unusually thin 6.6%
35
6.7%
64
5.3%
12
5.2%
10
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
951
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1900


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Unusually fat 7.4%
35
5.8%
8
6.0%
78
6.4%
121
Normal range 86.5%
409
84.1%
116
87.9%
1135
87.3%
1660
Unusually thin 6.1%
29
10.1%
14
6.0%
78
6.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1291

1902

Bookmark and Share