Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RATTRAC

Generally speaking, would you say that the respondent was unusually attractive, somewhere in the normal range, or unusually unattractive? (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Unusually attractive
  2) Normal range
  3) Unusually unattractive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unusually attractive 175 8.9% 8.9% -2.73
Normal range 1720 87.7% 96.6% .16
Unusually unattractive 66 3.4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unusually attractive 7.7%
72
10.1%
103
8.9%
175
Normal range 89.5%
842
86.1%
878
87.7%
1720
Unusually unattractive 2.9%
27
3.8%
39
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1020

1961


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Unusually attractive 9.1%
155
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
175
Normal range 87.5%
1492
88.8%
214
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
87.7%
1719
Unusually unattractive 3.5%
59
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1706
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1960


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Unusually attractive 7.5%
11
8.7%
134
8.9%
4
13.3%
8
10.3%
18
8.9%
175
Normal range 90.5%
133
88.0%
1351
82.2%
37
83.3%
50
85.6%
149
87.7%
1720
Unusually unattractive 2.0%
3
3.3%
50
8.9%
4
3.3%
2
4.0%
7
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1535
100.0%
45
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

1961


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Unusually attractive 8.8%
118
8.5%
43
10.0%
6
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
8.9%
175
Normal range 87.4%
1166
89.1%
450
88.3%
53
84.6%
11
81.6%
40
87.7%
1720
Unusually unattractive 3.7%
50
2.4%
12
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
505
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1961


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Unusually attractive 8.5%
43
13.3%
16
12.5%
21
11.1%
18
7.6%
71
8.9%
169
Normal range 89.5%
453
85.0%
102
82.7%
139
85.8%
139
88.2%
828
87.7%
1661
Unusually unattractive 2.0%
10
1.7%
2
4.8%
8
3.1%
5
4.3%
40
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
162
100.0%
939

1895


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Unusually attractive 5.4%
42
10.3%
72
14.7%
39
15.7%
11
9.1%
164
Normal range 90.4%
700
86.4%
604
83.8%
223
82.9%
58
87.6%
1585
Unusually unattractive 4.1%
32
3.3%
23
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
3.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
699
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1809


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Unusually attractive 14.6%
81
8.8%
53
4.7%
35
8.9%
169
Normal range 84.1%
465
88.4%
535
89.8%
667
87.7%
1667
Unusually unattractive 1.3%
7
2.8%
17
5.5%
41
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
605
100.0%
743

1901


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Unusually attractive 4.3%
23
9.2%
88
12.9%
29
15.1%
29
8.9%
169
Normal range 89.1%
473
88.3%
841
85.7%
192
82.8%
159
87.7%
1665
Unusually unattractive 6.6%
35
2.4%
23
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
952
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1899


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Unusually attractive 9.3%
44
6.5%
9
9.0%
116
8.9%
169
Normal range 87.7%
415
84.1%
116
88.1%
1136
87.7%
1667
Unusually unattractive 3.0%
14
9.4%
13
2.9%
38
3.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1290

1901

Bookmark and Share