Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RCHRCTR

The respondent seemed... (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Truthful
  2) Evasive
  3) Untruthful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Truthful 1828 95% 95% -.23
Evasive 92 4.8% 99.8% 4.1
Untruthful 4 .2% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Truthful 95.2%
880
94.8%
948
95.0%
1828
Evasive 4.5%
42
5.0%
50
4.8%
92
Untruthful 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
924
100.0%
1000

1924


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Truthful 95.8%
1607
89.7%
208
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
95.0%
1827
Evasive 4.1%
68
9.9%
23
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
92
Untruthful 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Truthful 90.7%
127
95.4%
1440
89.1%
41
98.2%
56
95.9%
164
95.0%
1828
Evasive 8.6%
12
4.4%
67
10.9%
5
1.8%
1
4.1%
7
4.8%
92
Untruthful 0.7%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
1510
100.0%
46
100.0%
57
100.0%
171

1924


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Truthful 94.7%
1241
95.6%
473
98.3%
59
100.0%
13
91.3%
42
95.0%
1828
Evasive 5.0%
66
4.2%
21
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
4.8%
92
Untruthful 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
495
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1924


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Truthful 96.8%
478
95.0%
114
88.9%
144
94.4%
152
95.3%
878
95.0%
1766
Evasive 2.8%
14
4.2%
5
11.1%
18
5.6%
9
4.6%
42
4.7%
88
Untruthful 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
161
100.0%
921

1858


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Truthful 95.8%
725
94.5%
651
97.3%
256
95.7%
66
95.5%
1698
Evasive 4.1%
31
5.2%
36
2.3%
6
4.3%
3
4.3%
76
Untruthful 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
689
100.0%
263
100.0%
69

1778


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Truthful 95.0%
511
95.1%
563
94.7%
695
94.9%
1769
Evasive 4.8%
26
4.6%
27
5.2%
38
4.9%
91
Untruthful 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
592
100.0%
734

1864


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Truthful 94.0%
486
95.1%
884
96.0%
215
95.3%
182
94.9%
1767
Evasive 5.6%
29
4.8%
45
4.0%
9
4.2%
8
4.9%
91
Untruthful 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
930
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1862


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Truthful 95.9%
447
95.5%
128
94.5%
1194
94.9%
1769
Evasive 4.1%
19
4.5%
6
5.2%
66
4.9%
91
Untruthful 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
134
100.0%
1264

1864

Bookmark and Share