Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


STHOOD

Standard of living of neighborhood (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Upper class
  2) Middle class
  3) Upper middle
  4) Lower middle
  5) Working class
  6) Lower class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Upper class 24 1.2% 1.2% -1.87
Middle class 643 32.7% 34% -1.15
Upper middle 254 12.9% 46.9% -.42
Lower middle 382 19.5% 66.3% .31
Working class 542 27.6% 93.9% 1.04
Lower class 119 6.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Upper class 1.4%
13
1.1%
11
1.2%
24
Middle class 33.3%
315
32.2%
328
32.7%
643
Upper middle 13.0%
123
12.9%
131
12.9%
254
Lower middle 18.6%
176
20.2%
206
19.5%
382
Working class 27.9%
264
27.3%
278
27.6%
542
Lower class 5.7%
54
6.4%
65
6.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
1019

1964


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Upper class 1.4%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Middle class 35.8%
612
11.2%
27
75.0%
3
11.1%
1
32.8%
643
Upper middle 14.0%
239
5.0%
12
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.9%
253
Lower middle 20.0%
342
16.1%
39
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
19.5%
382
Working class 26.2%
447
37.6%
91
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
27.6%
542
Lower class 2.6%
44
30.2%
73
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
6.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Upper class 1.4%
2
1.3%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
Middle class 23.6%
35
34.8%
535
13.0%
6
18.3%
11
32.4%
56
32.7%
643
Upper middle 13.5%
20
13.8%
212
4.3%
2
11.7%
7
7.5%
13
12.9%
254
Lower middle 24.3%
36
18.8%
289
15.2%
7
26.7%
16
19.7%
34
19.5%
382
Working class 31.1%
46
26.8%
412
26.1%
12
30.0%
18
31.2%
54
27.6%
542
Lower class 6.1%
9
4.5%
69
41.3%
19
11.7%
7
8.7%
15
6.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1537
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
173

1964


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Upper class 1.7%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Middle class 30.8%
411
37.1%
188
43.3%
26
23.1%
3
30.6%
15
32.7%
643
Upper middle 12.6%
168
11.6%
59
31.7%
19
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
12.9%
254
Lower middle 19.3%
258
19.7%
100
20.0%
12
30.8%
4
16.3%
8
19.5%
382
Working class 28.3%
378
28.2%
143
3.3%
2
38.5%
5
28.6%
14
27.6%
542
Lower class 7.3%
97
3.2%
16
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
6.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
507
100.0%
60
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1964


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Upper class 2.4%
12
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.3%
24
Middle class 36.2%
184
42.5%
51
34.5%
58
38.0%
62
27.9%
262
32.5%
617
Upper middle 16.9%
86
19.2%
23
10.7%
18
9.8%
16
9.8%
92
12.4%
235
Lower middle 18.7%
95
15.8%
19
17.3%
29
22.7%
37
19.9%
187
19.3%
367
Working class 23.2%
118
18.3%
22
29.8%
50
27.0%
44
32.3%
303
28.3%
537
Lower class 2.6%
13
3.3%
4
6.0%
10
1.8%
3
9.4%
88
6.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
163
100.0%
939

1898


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Upper class 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
4.9%
13
9.9%
7
1.2%
22
Middle class 23.2%
180
38.6%
270
44.7%
119
35.2%
25
32.8%
594
Upper middle 5.0%
39
12.2%
85
26.3%
70
43.7%
31
12.4%
225
Lower middle 20.2%
157
21.0%
147
16.2%
43
8.5%
6
19.5%
353
Working class 38.3%
297
26.8%
187
7.9%
21
2.8%
2
28.0%
507
Lower class 13.1%
102
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Upper class 1.3%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
9
1.3%
24
Middle class 32.5%
181
32.3%
195
32.4%
241
32.4%
617
Upper middle 10.4%
58
14.9%
90
11.7%
87
12.3%
235
Lower middle 22.1%
123
19.7%
119
17.2%
128
19.4%
370
Working class 27.5%
153
25.8%
156
31.1%
231
28.4%
540
Lower class 6.3%
35
6.0%
36
6.3%
47
6.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
604
100.0%
743

1904


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Upper class 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
3.1%
7
5.7%
11
1.3%
24
Middle class 21.8%
116
34.6%
329
40.9%
92
41.5%
80
32.4%
617
Upper middle 6.0%
32
10.2%
97
18.7%
42
33.2%
64
12.4%
235
Lower middle 20.6%
110
20.4%
194
19.6%
44
10.9%
21
19.4%
369
Working class 39.0%
208
29.2%
278
16.4%
37
8.3%
16
28.3%
539
Lower class 12.4%
66
5.0%
48
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
6.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
951
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1902


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Upper class 3.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.3%
24
Middle class 30.9%
146
15.9%
22
34.7%
449
32.4%
617
Upper middle 15.2%
72
7.2%
10
11.8%
153
12.3%
235
Lower middle 17.8%
84
10.9%
15
21.0%
271
19.4%
370
Working class 24.3%
115
42.8%
59
28.3%
366
28.4%
540
Lower class 8.9%
42
23.2%
32
3.4%
44
6.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1904

Bookmark and Share