Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HOODDIV

Racial composition of neighborhood (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) All White
  2) All Negro
  3) Mixed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All White 1525 78.9% 78.9% -.49
All Negro 151 7.8% 86.7% .94
Mixed 256 13.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All White 78.7%
736
79.1%
789
78.9%
1525
All Negro 7.9%
74
7.7%
77
7.8%
151
Mixed 13.4%
125
13.1%
131
13.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
997

1932


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
All White 90.6%
1517
0.8%
2
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
79.0%
1525
All Negro 0.1%
1
61.7%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
151
Mixed 9.4%
157
37.4%
91
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
13.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1675
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All White 69.0%
100
81.5%
1232
39.1%
18
74.6%
44
76.6%
131
78.9%
1525
All Negro 15.9%
23
6.0%
91
30.4%
14
11.9%
7
9.4%
16
7.8%
151
Mixed 15.2%
22
12.4%
188
30.4%
14
13.6%
8
14.0%
24
13.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1511
100.0%
46
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1932


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
All White 77.2%
1021
84.1%
412
76.3%
45
83.3%
10
75.5%
37
78.9%
1525
All Negro 10.7%
141
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.8%
151
Mixed 12.1%
160
14.5%
71
23.7%
14
16.7%
2
18.4%
9
13.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
490
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1932


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
All White 89.3%
449
89.7%
104
77.3%
126
85.1%
137
71.4%
660
79.1%
1476
All Negro 2.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
4.3%
7
13.6%
126
8.0%
150
Mixed 8.3%
42
10.3%
12
19.6%
32
10.6%
17
14.9%
138
12.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
116
100.0%
163
100.0%
161
100.0%
924

1867


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
All White 68.1%
518
87.0%
595
89.1%
236
95.8%
68
79.6%
1417
All Negro 14.5%
110
3.8%
26
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
7.8%
139
Mixed 17.5%
133
9.2%
63
10.2%
27
2.8%
2
12.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
684
100.0%
265
100.0%
71

1781


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
All White 75.7%
412
79.4%
474
81.1%
594
79.0%
1480
All Negro 8.8%
48
7.9%
47
7.7%
56
8.1%
151
Mixed 15.4%
84
12.7%
76
11.2%
82
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
597
100.0%
732

1873


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
All White 69.8%
365
82.3%
769
84.9%
191
81.0%
153
79.0%
1478
All Negro 13.8%
72
6.9%
64
3.6%
8
3.7%
7
8.1%
151
Mixed 16.4%
86
10.8%
101
11.6%
26
15.3%
29
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
934
100.0%
225
100.0%
189

1871


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
All White 74.3%
352
50.0%
69
84.0%
1059
79.0%
1480
All Negro 16.7%
79
23.2%
32
3.2%
40
8.1%
151
Mixed 9.1%
43
26.8%
37
12.8%
162
12.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1261

1873

Bookmark and Share