Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


HOMECOMP

How did the respondent's home compare to others in the neighborhood? (ASKED OF INTERVIEWERS)
  1) Much better
  2) Slightly better
  3) Slightly worse
  4) Much worse
  5) About the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 143 7.3% 7.3% -1.87
Slightly better 439 22.4% 29.6% -1.19
Slightly worse 256 13% 42.7% -.51
Much worse 60 3.1% 45.7% .17
About the same 1066 54.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 7.6%
72
7.0%
71
7.3%
143
Slightly better 22.6%
214
22.1%
225
22.4%
439
Slightly worse 13.4%
127
12.7%
129
13.0%
256
Much worse 3.1%
29
3.0%
31
3.1%
60
About the same 53.3%
504
55.2%
562
54.3%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1018

1964


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Much better 7.3%
125
6.6%
16
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
7.3%
143
Slightly better 21.9%
374
25.6%
62
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
22.3%
438
Slightly worse 12.7%
217
14.9%
36
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
13.0%
256
Much worse 2.6%
45
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
About the same 55.4%
947
46.7%
113
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
54.3%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
242
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1963


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Much better 6.8%
10
7.5%
115
8.7%
4
10.0%
6
4.7%
8
7.3%
143
Slightly better 16.9%
25
23.9%
367
10.9%
5
11.7%
7
20.3%
35
22.4%
439
Slightly worse 18.2%
27
11.8%
182
26.1%
12
20.0%
12
13.4%
23
13.0%
256
Much worse 4.1%
6
2.5%
38
15.2%
7
5.0%
3
3.5%
6
3.1%
60
About the same 54.1%
80
54.4%
836
39.1%
18
53.3%
32
58.1%
100
54.3%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1538
100.0%
46
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

1964


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Much better 7.3%
98
6.1%
31
9.8%
6
15.4%
2
12.2%
6
7.3%
143
Slightly better 22.5%
301
22.9%
116
27.9%
17
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
22.4%
439
Slightly worse 13.7%
183
12.3%
62
8.2%
5
23.1%
3
6.1%
3
13.0%
256
Much worse 3.1%
41
2.8%
14
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.1%
60
About the same 53.3%
712
55.9%
283
50.8%
31
61.5%
8
65.3%
32
54.3%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
506
100.0%
61
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1964


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Much better 6.5%
33
11.7%
14
6.0%
10
6.7%
11
7.3%
69
7.2%
137
Slightly better 20.9%
106
18.3%
22
22.2%
37
23.2%
38
23.3%
219
22.2%
422
Slightly worse 10.9%
55
15.0%
18
11.4%
19
11.0%
18
14.8%
139
13.1%
249
Much worse 1.4%
7
3.3%
4
4.2%
7
3.7%
6
3.6%
34
3.1%
58
About the same 60.3%
305
51.7%
62
56.3%
94
55.5%
91
51.0%
480
54.4%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
941

1898


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Much better 4.8%
37
8.6%
60
9.0%
24
12.7%
9
7.2%
130
Slightly better 22.2%
172
20.2%
141
25.4%
68
29.6%
21
22.2%
402
Slightly worse 16.9%
131
11.3%
79
8.6%
23
4.2%
3
13.0%
236
Much worse 5.4%
42
1.7%
12
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
3.1%
56
About the same 50.7%
393
58.1%
405
56.7%
152
52.1%
37
54.5%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
697
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1811


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Much better 6.3%
35
6.6%
40
8.3%
62
7.2%
137
Slightly better 19.2%
107
21.9%
132
24.6%
183
22.2%
422
Slightly worse 16.5%
92
11.9%
72
11.7%
87
13.2%
251
Much worse 2.3%
13
3.0%
18
3.6%
27
3.0%
58
About the same 55.6%
309
56.6%
342
51.7%
384
54.4%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
604
100.0%
743

1903


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Much better 6.2%
33
6.3%
60
10.3%
23
10.9%
21
7.2%
137
Slightly better 20.8%
111
23.0%
219
25.0%
56
18.7%
36
22.2%
422
Slightly worse 16.1%
86
13.9%
132
8.9%
20
6.2%
12
13.2%
250
Much worse 5.4%
29
2.6%
25
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
3.1%
58
About the same 51.4%
274
54.2%
515
54.5%
122
63.7%
123
54.4%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
951
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1901


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Much better 7.8%
37
7.2%
10
7.0%
90
7.2%
137
Slightly better 21.5%
102
25.4%
35
22.1%
285
22.2%
422
Slightly worse 10.3%
49
23.2%
32
13.2%
170
13.2%
251
Much worse 3.0%
14
4.3%
6
2.9%
38
3.0%
58
About the same 57.4%
272
39.9%
55
54.8%
708
54.4%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1291

1903

Bookmark and Share