Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWINTI

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Have had intimate contact (dated, lived with Jews, etc.)
  1) No mention of contact
  2) Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service)
  3) Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of contact 1890 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 12 .6% 99.7% 7.2
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 6 .3% 100% 14.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.1%
907
99.0%
983
99.1%
1890
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.9%
1632
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
99.1%
1889
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.0%
146
99.1%
1472
100.0%
44
98.3%
58
99.4%
170
99.1%
1890
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.3%
2
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.7%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.3%
1329
98.4%
502
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
97.9%
46
99.1%
1890
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.4%
5
1.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.8%
504
98.3%
117
99.4%
168
99.4%
164
99.1%
931
99.1%
1884
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.6%
773
98.4%
688
99.3%
266
98.6%
70
99.1%
1797
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.4%
549
99.7%
604
99.1%
737
99.1%
1890
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.8%
534
99.2%
946
98.2%
221
97.4%
187
99.1%
1888
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.0%
472
100.0%
138
99.0%
1280
99.1%
1890
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
12
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share