Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RWJEW

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Grew up with Jews in (school, when I was young, etc.)
  1) No mention of contact
  2) Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service)
  3) Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of contact 1825 95.6% 95.6% -.2
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 74 3.9% 99.5% 4.05
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 9 .5% 100% 8.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of contact 96.2%
880
95.2%
945
95.6%
1825
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 3.7%
34
4.0%
40
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of contact 95.3%
1572
98.4%
240
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
95.6%
1824
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 4.2%
69
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of contact 94.0%
140
95.3%
1415
100.0%
44
96.6%
57
98.8%
169
95.6%
1825
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 5.4%
8
4.2%
62
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.2%
2
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.7%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of contact 96.2%
1287
94.7%
483
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
95.7%
45
95.6%
1825
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 3.4%
46
4.7%
24
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
4.3%
2
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of contact 96.7%
493
94.1%
112
92.3%
156
94.5%
156
96.1%
902
95.6%
1819
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.9%
15
5.0%
6
7.1%
12
4.8%
8
3.5%
33
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of contact 97.6%
757
94.7%
662
92.5%
248
94.4%
67
95.6%
1734
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.2%
17
4.9%
34
6.7%
18
4.2%
3
4.0%
72
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of contact 92.7%
517
95.0%
576
98.4%
732
95.6%
1825
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 6.8%
38
4.5%
27
1.2%
9
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.1%
530
95.4%
910
92.4%
208
91.1%
175
95.6%
1823
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 0.6%
3
4.1%
39
6.7%
15
8.9%
17
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of contact 96.4%
460
98.6%
136
95.1%
1229
95.6%
1825
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.9%
14
1.4%
2
4.5%
58
3.9%
74
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share