Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCPREV

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Had contact with Jews in the neighborhood (in the past)
  1) No mention of contact
  2) Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service)
  3) Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service)
  4) Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of contact 1868 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 33 1.7% 99.6% 5.3
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 6 .3% 99.9% 10.73
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 1 .1% 100% 16.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.0%
897
97.8%
971
97.9%
1868
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.7%
16
1.7%
17
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of contact 97.6%
1611
99.6%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
97.9%
1867
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.9%
32
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.0%
146
98.1%
1457
100.0%
44
98.3%
58
95.3%
163
97.9%
1868
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.3%
2
1.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.5%
6
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.7%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of contact 97.7%
1307
98.4%
502
0.00%
0
92.3%
12
100.0%
47
97.9%
1868
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.9%
25
1.4%
7
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of contact 96.9%
494
96.6%
115
97.0%
164
98.8%
163
98.6%
926
97.9%
1862
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.5%
13
3.4%
4
1.8%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
12
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.3%
763
97.7%
683
96.3%
258
98.6%
70
97.8%
1774
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.4%
11
2.0%
14
2.6%
7
1.4%
1
1.8%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.2%
548
98.2%
595
97.4%
725
97.9%
1868
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 1.6%
9
1.7%
10
1.9%
14
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of contact 97.2%
520
98.6%
941
97.3%
219
96.9%
186
97.9%
1866
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.1%
11
1.2%
11
2.7%
6
2.6%
5
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of contact 97.5%
465
98.6%
136
98.0%
1267
97.9%
1868
Neutral mention of contact (knew Jews in the service) 2.1%
10
1.4%
2
1.6%
21
1.7%
33
Favorable mention of contact (friends in the service) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
Unfavorable mention of contact (Jews I knew in the service always tried to get the easy jobs) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share