Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FREEDGON

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- The federal government is gradually taking away our basic freedoms.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 825 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
Disagree 1016 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 47.6%
431
42.1%
394
44.8%
825
Disagree 52.4%
474
57.9%
542
55.2%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
936

1841


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 48.5%
781
18.3%
40
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
44.8%
824
Disagree 51.5%
829
81.7%
179
66.7%
2
75.0%
6
55.2%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
1610
100.0%
219
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 39.9%
57
45.7%
662
25.0%
10
41.5%
22
47.4%
74
44.8%
825
Disagree 60.1%
86
54.3%
787
75.0%
30
58.5%
31
52.6%
82
55.2%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1449
100.0%
40
100.0%
53
100.0%
156

1841


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 50.5%
631
33.4%
160
9.1%
5
36.4%
4
53.2%
25
44.8%
825
Disagree 49.5%
618
66.6%
319
90.9%
50
63.6%
7
46.8%
22
55.2%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
479
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

1841


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 66.8%
320
63.8%
74
50.0%
73
40.3%
64
32.6%
287
45.9%
818
Disagree 33.2%
159
36.2%
42
50.0%
73
59.7%
95
67.4%
594
54.1%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
116
100.0%
146
100.0%
159
100.0%
881

1781


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 45.2%
322
43.4%
285
52.5%
138
52.2%
36
45.9%
781
Disagree 54.8%
390
56.6%
372
47.5%
125
47.8%
33
54.1%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
657
100.0%
263
100.0%
69

1701


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 40.9%
213
46.0%
261
49.6%
346
45.9%
820
Disagree 59.1%
308
54.0%
307
50.4%
351
54.1%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
568
100.0%
697

1786


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
222
44.1%
396
49.1%
109
49.2%
93
46.0%
820
Disagree 53.4%
254
55.9%
501
50.9%
113
50.8%
96
54.0%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
897
100.0%
222
100.0%
189

1784


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 48.9%
217
64.3%
83
42.9%
520
45.9%
820
Disagree 51.1%
227
35.7%
46
57.1%
693
54.1%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
129
100.0%
1213

1786

Bookmark and Share