Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWPRSER

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Have had professional services from Jews
  1) No mention of any contact
  2) Doctor (in past)
  3) Doctor (in past)
  5) Lawyer (in past)
  8) Teacher (past or present)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of any contact 1877 98.4% 98.4% -.1
Doctor (in past) 15 .8% 99.2% 2.15
Doctor (in past) 2 .1% 99.3% 4.41
Lawyer (in past) 10 .5% 99.8% 8.93
Teacher (past or present) 4 .2% 100% 15.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of any contact 98.6%
902
98.2%
975
98.4%
1877
Doctor (in past) 0.5%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of any contact 98.4%
1623
98.4%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.4%
1876
Doctor (in past) 0.8%
14
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of any contact 99.3%
148
98.2%
1459
97.7%
43
96.6%
57
99.4%
170
98.4%
1877
Doctor (in past) 0.7%
1
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of any contact 98.3%
1315
98.6%
503
0.00%
0
92.3%
12
100.0%
47
98.4%
1877
Doctor (in past) 0.9%
12
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of any contact 97.8%
499
98.3%
117
99.4%
168
99.4%
164
98.5%
925
98.5%
1873
Doctor (in past) 1.4%
7
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
13
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of any contact 99.2%
770
98.1%
686
98.1%
263
93.0%
66
98.4%
1785
Doctor (in past) 0.1%
1
0.9%
6
1.9%
5
2.8%
2
0.8%
14
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.5%
9
Teacher (past or present) 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of any contact 98.7%
551
98.2%
595
98.3%
731
98.4%
1877
Doctor (in past) 1.3%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of any contact 99.3%
531
98.3%
938
98.2%
221
96.4%
185
98.4%
1875
Doctor (in past) 0.4%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of any contact 98.5%
470
100.0%
138
98.1%
1269
98.4%
1877
Doctor (in past) 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.8%
15
Doctor (in past) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Lawyer (in past) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
10
Teacher (past or present) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share