Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWSORG

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Had contact with Jews in social organization (in Past)
  1) No mention of contact
  2) Neutral mention of contact
  3) Favorable mention of contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of contact 1900 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Neutral mention of contact 7 .4% 99.9% 13.09
Favorable mention of contact 1 .1% 100% 26.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.6%
911
99.6%
989
99.6%
1900
Neutral mention of contact 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.5%
1642
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
99.6%
1899
Neutral mention of contact 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of contact 100.0%
149
99.5%
1477
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171
99.6%
1900
Neutral mention of contact 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.4%
1330
100.0%
510
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47
99.6%
1900
Neutral mention of contact 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.4%
507
100.0%
119
98.8%
167
99.4%
164
99.8%
937
99.6%
1894
Neutral mention of contact 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.9%
775
99.9%
698
98.1%
263
98.6%
70
99.6%
1806
Neutral mention of contact 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.8%
557
99.3%
602
99.6%
741
99.6%
1900
Neutral mention of contact 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.4%
532
99.9%
953
100.0%
225
97.9%
188
99.6%
1898
Neutral mention of contact 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.4%
474
100.0%
138
99.6%
1288
99.6%
1900
Neutral mention of contact 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Favorable mention of contact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share