Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWPUBP

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- Did see Jews in public places, in stores, etc. (past or present)
  1) No mention of contact
  2) Neutral mention of contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention of contact 1889 99% 99% -.1
Neutral mention of contact 19 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.9%
905
99.1%
984
99.0%
1889
Neutral mention of contact 1.1%
10
0.9%
9
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.2%
1637
97.5%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
99.0%
1888
Neutral mention of contact 0.8%
13
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.3%
148
99.1%
1471
95.5%
42
100.0%
59
98.8%
169
99.0%
1889
Neutral mention of contact 0.7%
1
0.9%
14
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.8%
1322
99.4%
507
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47
99.0%
1889
Neutral mention of contact 1.2%
16
0.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.4%
502
98.3%
117
99.4%
168
99.4%
164
99.3%
932
99.0%
1883
Neutral mention of contact 1.6%
8
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.6%
765
99.3%
694
98.9%
265
100.0%
71
99.0%
1795
Neutral mention of contact 1.4%
11
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.7%
551
99.0%
600
99.2%
738
99.0%
1889
Neutral mention of contact 1.3%
7
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No mention of contact 98.9%
529
99.1%
945
99.1%
223
99.0%
190
99.0%
1887
Neutral mention of contact 1.1%
6
0.9%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No mention of contact 99.0%
472
98.6%
136
99.1%
1281
99.0%
1889
Neutral mention of contact 1.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.9%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share