Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWOTHC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH AND RESPONDED "YES" TO OTHER TYPES OF CONTACT IN VAR116 (JEWCNTC9) -- All other unclassifiable contacts with Jews
  0) None
  1) One
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1886 98.8% 98.8% -.1
One 21 1.1% 99.9% 7.9
Three 1 .1% 100% 23.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 99.1%
907
98.6%
979
98.8%
1886
One 0.9%
8
1.3%
13
1.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 98.7%
1628
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
98.8%
1885
One 1.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 100.0%
149
98.7%
1465
100.0%
44
98.3%
58
99.4%
170
98.8%
1886
One 0.0%
0
1.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 98.7%
1321
99.2%
506
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
97.9%
46
98.8%
1886
One 1.2%
16
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
21
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 99.0%
505
100.0%
119
97.0%
164
99.4%
164
98.8%
928
98.8%
1880
One 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
1.1%
21
Three 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 99.2%
770
98.9%
691
97.4%
261
100.0%
71
98.8%
1793
One 0.8%
6
1.1%
8
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 98.2%
548
99.0%
600
99.2%
738
98.8%
1886
One 1.6%
9
1.0%
6
0.8%
6
1.1%
21
Three 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 99.3%
531
98.8%
943
98.2%
221
98.4%
189
98.8%
1884
One 0.7%
4
1.0%
10
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 99.0%
472
99.3%
137
98.8%
1277
98.8%
1886
One 1.0%
5
0.7%
1
1.2%
15
1.1%
21
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share