Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TOTJEWC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IF NOT JEWISH -- RECODE: Total number of contacts with Jews [REFERS TO VAR108 (JEWCNTC1) THROUGH VAR115 (JEWCNTC8)].
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 297 16.1% 16.1% -1.34
One 416 22.5% 38.6% -.76
Two 349 18.9% 57.6% -.19
Three 290 15.7% 73.3% .38
Four 238 12.9% 86.2% .95
Five 155 8.4% 94.6% 1.52
Six 100 5.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 14.0%
123
18.0%
174
16.1%
297
One 20.7%
182
24.2%
234
22.5%
416
Two 18.9%
166
18.9%
183
18.9%
349
Three 15.4%
135
16.0%
155
15.7%
290
Four 14.6%
128
11.4%
110
12.9%
238
Five 9.3%
82
7.5%
73
8.4%
155
Six 7.1%
62
3.9%
38
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
967

1845


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 16.9%
270
10.5%
25
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
16.1%
297
One 21.6%
344
28.3%
67
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
22.6%
416
Two 18.5%
295
21.9%
52
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
18.9%
349
Three 15.7%
251
15.6%
37
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
15.7%
290
Four 13.5%
215
8.9%
21
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.9%
237
Five 8.1%
129
10.5%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.4%
155
Six 5.6%
90
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1594
100.0%
237
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1844


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 14.8%
21
15.7%
226
23.8%
10
7.3%
4
22.0%
36
16.1%
297
One 22.5%
32
21.4%
309
31.0%
13
20.0%
11
31.1%
51
22.5%
416
Two 24.6%
35
18.7%
270
9.5%
4
27.3%
15
15.2%
25
18.9%
349
Three 17.6%
25
15.9%
229
14.3%
6
16.4%
9
12.8%
21
15.7%
290
Four 9.9%
14
13.7%
197
11.9%
5
7.3%
4
11.0%
18
12.9%
238
Five 7.7%
11
8.6%
124
7.1%
3
14.5%
8
5.5%
9
8.4%
155
Six 2.8%
4
6.0%
87
2.4%
1
7.3%
4
2.4%
4
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
1442
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
164

1845


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 19.0%
248
8.8%
43
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
10.0%
4
16.1%
297
One 23.7%
309
19.5%
95
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
25.0%
10
22.5%
416
Two 19.6%
256
16.9%
82
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
18.9%
349
Three 15.5%
203
17.7%
86
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
15.7%
290
Four 11.3%
148
17.1%
83
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
7.5%
3
12.9%
238
Five 7.4%
97
9.9%
48
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
22.5%
9
8.4%
155
Six 3.4%
45
10.1%
49
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
5.0%
2
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
486
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
40

1845


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 16.5%
81
15.0%
17
18.5%
30
13.8%
22
16.0%
146
16.1%
296
One 22.8%
112
15.0%
17
24.7%
40
15.7%
25
24.0%
219
22.5%
413
Two 18.7%
92
20.4%
23
15.4%
25
17.0%
27
19.8%
181
18.9%
348
Three 17.1%
84
16.8%
19
12.3%
20
16.4%
26
15.3%
140
15.7%
289
Four 12.6%
62
11.5%
13
13.6%
22
17.0%
27
12.5%
114
12.9%
238
Five 8.1%
40
9.7%
11
11.7%
19
10.7%
17
7.4%
68
8.4%
155
Six 4.1%
20
11.5%
13
3.7%
6
9.4%
15
5.0%
46
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
113
100.0%
162
100.0%
159
100.0%
914

1839


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 23.1%
178
11.7%
79
8.4%
21
7.8%
5
16.1%
283
One 30.3%
233
18.6%
125
13.7%
34
7.8%
5
22.6%
397
Two 17.8%
137
21.1%
142
17.3%
43
14.1%
9
18.8%
331
Three 13.4%
103
18.9%
127
14.1%
35
18.8%
12
15.8%
277
Four 8.1%
62
15.8%
106
16.1%
40
26.6%
17
12.8%
225
Five 5.5%
42
7.4%
50
18.5%
46
15.6%
10
8.4%
148
Six 1.9%
15
6.5%
44
12.0%
30
9.4%
6
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
770
100.0%
673
100.0%
249
100.0%
64

1756


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 16.3%
88
12.9%
75
18.6%
134
16.1%
297
One 20.9%
113
20.8%
121
25.2%
182
22.5%
416
Two 18.9%
102
20.8%
121
17.5%
126
18.9%
349
Three 16.3%
88
15.4%
90
15.5%
112
15.7%
290
Four 12.4%
67
13.2%
77
13.0%
94
12.9%
238
Five 9.4%
51
9.8%
57
6.5%
47
8.4%
155
Six 5.7%
31
7.2%
42
3.7%
27
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
583
100.0%
722

1845


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 25.4%
135
14.5%
135
6.1%
13
7.6%
13
16.1%
296
One 30.1%
160
21.3%
198
20.3%
43
8.7%
15
22.6%
416
Two 17.5%
93
20.4%
189
20.8%
44
12.8%
22
18.9%
348
Three 11.7%
62
18.1%
168
15.1%
32
16.3%
28
15.7%
290
Four 9.4%
50
11.6%
108
20.3%
43
21.5%
37
12.9%
238
Five 3.6%
19
8.9%
83
9.9%
21
18.6%
32
8.4%
155
Six 2.3%
12
5.1%
47
7.5%
16
14.5%
25
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
928
100.0%
212
100.0%
172

1843


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 18.6%
88
23.9%
33
14.3%
176
16.1%
297
One 26.7%
126
33.3%
46
19.8%
244
22.5%
416
Two 19.9%
94
24.6%
34
17.9%
221
18.9%
349
Three 15.9%
75
9.4%
13
16.4%
202
15.7%
290
Four 9.1%
43
5.1%
7
15.2%
188
12.9%
238
Five 6.6%
31
2.9%
4
9.7%
120
8.4%
155
Six 3.2%
15
0.7%
1
6.8%
84
5.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
138
100.0%
1235

1845

Bookmark and Share