Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TOTAJCTC

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- RECODE: Total number of additional contacts with Jews [REFERS TO VAR116 (JEWCNTC9)]
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1422 74.5% 74.5% -.51
One 363 19% 93.6% 1
Two 95 5% 98.5% 2.52
Three 22 1.2% 99.7% 4.04
Four 5 .3% 99.9% 5.56
Five 1 .1% 100% 7.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 76.7%
702
72.5%
720
74.5%
1422
One 16.7%
153
21.1%
210
19.0%
363
Two 5.0%
46
4.9%
49
5.0%
95
Three 1.2%
11
1.1%
11
1.2%
22
Four 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
993

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
None 73.0%
1205
85.2%
208
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
74.6%
1422
One 20.2%
333
10.7%
26
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
19.0%
362
Two 5.1%
84
4.1%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
95
Three 1.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Four 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 73.8%
110
73.9%
1098
81.8%
36
69.5%
41
80.1%
137
74.5%
1422
One 18.8%
28
19.8%
294
9.1%
4
27.1%
16
12.3%
21
19.0%
363
Two 6.7%
10
4.7%
70
9.1%
4
1.7%
1
5.8%
10
5.0%
95
Three 0.0%
0
1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.2%
22
Four 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1485
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
None 75.6%
1011
72.5%
370
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
74.5%
35
74.5%
1422
One 18.8%
251
20.6%
105
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
10.6%
5
19.0%
363
Two 4.1%
55
5.9%
30
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.8%
6
5.0%
95
Three 1.2%
16
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.1%
1
1.2%
22
Four 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
None 74.3%
379
66.4%
79
72.2%
122
73.9%
122
76.4%
717
74.6%
1419
One 18.6%
95
20.2%
24
24.3%
41
18.2%
30
18.3%
172
19.0%
362
Two 4.7%
24
11.8%
14
3.0%
5
6.7%
11
4.3%
40
4.9%
94
Three 2.0%
10
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
7
1.1%
21
Four 0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
119
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
939

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
None 77.7%
603
72.5%
507
67.2%
180
71.8%
51
73.9%
1341
One 17.7%
137
20.5%
143
23.9%
64
15.5%
11
19.6%
355
Two 4.3%
33
5.0%
35
6.3%
17
9.9%
7
5.1%
92
Three 0.4%
3
1.3%
9
2.2%
6
2.8%
2
1.1%
20
Four 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1814


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
None 71.0%
396
72.1%
437
79.2%
589
74.5%
1422
One 20.6%
115
23.3%
141
14.4%
107
19.0%
363
Two 6.8%
38
3.8%
23
4.6%
34
5.0%
95
Three 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.7%
13
1.2%
22
Four 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Five 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
606
100.0%
744

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
None 79.4%
425
76.4%
729
65.8%
148
62.0%
119
74.6%
1421
One 15.3%
82
19.2%
183
23.1%
52
24.0%
46
19.0%
363
Two 4.3%
23
3.7%
35
6.7%
15
10.9%
21
4.9%
94
Three 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
3.1%
7
3.1%
6
1.2%
22
Four 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
954
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
None 75.5%
360
85.5%
118
73.0%
944
74.5%
1422
One 18.9%
90
11.6%
16
19.9%
257
19.0%
363
Two 3.8%
18
2.9%
4
5.6%
73
5.0%
95
Three 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.2%
22
Four 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1293

1908

Bookmark and Share