Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WELFCARE

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Most people on welfare could take care of themselves if they really wanted to.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Some can, some can't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1007 55% 55% -.87
Disagree 774 42.3% 97.3% .95
Some can, some can't 49 2.7% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.6%
461
57.2%
546
55.0%
1007
Disagree 44.9%
393
39.9%
381
42.3%
774
Some can, some can't 2.5%
22
2.8%
27
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
954

1830


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 57.3%
908
40.0%
92
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
55.0%
1006
Disagree 39.8%
632
58.7%
135
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
42.3%
774
Some can, some can't 2.9%
46
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1586
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 54.6%
77
55.9%
799
34.9%
15
50.9%
29
54.7%
87
55.0%
1007
Disagree 44.0%
62
41.3%
591
62.8%
27
49.1%
28
41.5%
66
42.3%
774
Some can, some can't 1.4%
2
2.8%
40
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
1430
100.0%
43
100.0%
57
100.0%
159

1830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 55.0%
678
58.5%
283
33.3%
18
58.3%
7
44.7%
21
55.0%
1007
Disagree 41.9%
517
40.1%
194
63.0%
34
41.7%
5
51.1%
24
42.3%
774
Some can, some can't 3.1%
38
1.4%
7
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
484
100.0%
54
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1830


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 64.8%
309
63.4%
71
52.3%
79
57.1%
92
50.1%
435
55.7%
986
Disagree 32.3%
154
33.0%
37
43.0%
65
40.4%
65
47.9%
416
41.6%
737
Some can, some can't 2.9%
14
3.6%
4
4.6%
7
2.5%
4
2.1%
18
2.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
112
100.0%
151
100.0%
161
100.0%
869

1770


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
365
58.5%
375
63.1%
157
65.7%
46
55.8%
943
Disagree 47.7%
348
38.8%
249
33.7%
84
30.0%
21
41.5%
702
Some can, some can't 2.3%
17
2.7%
17
3.2%
8
4.3%
3
2.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
641
100.0%
249
100.0%
70

1690


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 59.5%
316
55.5%
310
52.9%
363
55.7%
989
Disagree 38.8%
206
42.2%
236
43.4%
298
41.7%
740
Some can, some can't 1.7%
9
2.3%
13
3.6%
25
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
559
100.0%
686

1776


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 49.8%
251
59.7%
529
56.0%
116
52.0%
92
55.7%
988
Disagree 47.2%
238
37.8%
335
42.0%
87
44.6%
79
41.7%
739
Some can, some can't 3.0%
15
2.5%
22
1.9%
4
3.4%
6
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
886
100.0%
207
100.0%
177

1774


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
223
53.6%
67
57.8%
699
55.7%
989
Disagree 47.8%
211
45.6%
57
39.0%
472
41.7%
740
Some can, some can't 1.6%
7
0.8%
1
3.2%
39
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
125
100.0%
1210

1776

Bookmark and Share